Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Weird (Windows) shared folder behavior on Mac?

Posted on 2010-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I've got several Mac computers who are accessing a Windows file server via afp://

So far, so good.

The weird thing is that that if (in 'column view' in a Finder window) users delete a file in, let's say, a 4th level subdirectory in that shared folders then the Finder window 'jumps back' (after having deleted that file) to the root level (namely the mapped server). If you then want to delete a second file then you have to click, click, click again down to the 4th level to be in that original sub-folder again. That's quite annoying ... can't that be changed somehow?

Also: what's the best way to map a Windows share folder in Mac OS 10.6?

Thanks a lot!

Jerome
0
Comment
Question by:Xeronimo
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34219832
The best option is to to choose list mode while deleting items within a specific directory to prevent the jump back to the root of the directory. Once you've finished deleting files click the link to switch back to the column list if you prefer.

Connecting to Windows shares on a Mac is done with the smb:// syntax as opposed to afp://
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 34224958
To map the shared folder, browse to it via finder and drag it to the dock to the right of the dividing line. This will create an alias to the folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 34228354
@rena:

Thanks.

As for connecting to a Windows Server: I've enable 'mac sharing' on it so the server looks like an Apple server to the Macs. That has some advantages (they can color their folders like they're used to etc).
0