[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Finding cause of memory and CPU spike

Posted on 2010-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi

We have an application running on a Win 2003 server. Occasionally, if I am starting the app, I can see the memory and cpu utilization spiking in Perfmon.

Is there any way I can tell which process is causing this and what I need to do? I guess it may not be simple as needing more memory, there could be a bottleneck elswhere?
0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:delyan_valchev
ID: 34216215
Hi Bruce,
You can get much more detailed performance statistics by using ETW (Event Tracing for Windows) and xperf tool. There are lots of resources out there about troubleshooting performance issues with xperf. Here is a good start:
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/performance/examining-xperf.aspx
You can also consider using the SysInternals' Process Monitor to see what exactly a specific process is doing.

Hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bruce_77
ID: 34219048
Thanks, will check that out.

Out of interest - from just using Permon and Task Manager,  is it possible to find out which process is taking up memory?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 668 total points
ID: 34221453
Try Process explorer from Microsoft: it will tell you exactly how much memory and CPU each process uses.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx

Make sure that in the View - Select colums you select Working set and Peak working set, and CPU history.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:delyan_valchev
delyan_valchev earned 668 total points
ID: 34222806
There is a fantastic two-part recorded session from PDC 10 of Mark Russinovich explaining the memory management in Windows here:
Part 1 - http://player.microsoftpdc.com/Session/1689962d-dea2-48bd-80d8-96e954fa5329
Part 2 - http://player.microsoftpdc.com/Session/1c97b279-d7e3-4a3e-9a76-0dac23dfddb5
He explains all the different memory related fields in both Task Manager and Process Explorers and will help you understand what to monitor and what exact memory is leaking.

Hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 664 total points
ID: 34225198
Process Monitor is an advanced monitoring tool for Windows that shows real-time file system.
Process Monitor 2.93
It combines the features of two legacy Sysinternals utilities, Filemon and Regmon.

http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail/Process-Monitor/1173372607/1
0