Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitor progress AJAX file upload

Posted on 2010-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I created an AJAX script that uses a hidden iframe to upload a file and send back a response.  I was wondering if it was possible to monitor the progress of the upload and if so how?  Since this method doesn't really use the XHR object, how would I go about monitoring the progress of the upload in realtime?
0
Comment
Question by:peterw89
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Proculopsis
ID: 34218288

I don't think this will be easy, however google docs has a nice file upload interface that appears to monitor progress but it may all be smoke and mirrors.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 34219782
Do you mean that you want the client to be able to see something like a progress bar?  Do a Google search for this: jquery+upload+progress+bar
0