Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network Connectivity HP Compaq 6715s

Posted on 2010-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an HP Compaq 6715s notebook which fails to connect either wireless or ethernet.  I have downloaded the drivers from the HP website and uninstalled-reinstalled several times.  All that happens is the Ethernet connection thinks it is a Bluetooth Lan server Driver, no wireless device is recognised in XP, device manager shows nothing although when you turn on the wireless via the button next to the power button the device is recognised (system sound to let me know its on) but still nothing shown in device manager......is it better to cut my losses and re-install xp?
0
Comment
Question by:redrockit
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Camy earned 668 total points
ID: 34216416
When you are re-installing is it choosing the Bluetooth Lan server driver automatically? Have you tried manually selecting the correct driver by hitting "update driver" in device manager?

Certinaley sounds like a re-install may be of use given the wireless also has issues, depends how much you want to try to resolve the issues first really.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redrockit
ID: 34216447
I have tried installing the ethernet drivers by running the setup file from hp website softpaq sp35378.exe.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Grant1842
Grant1842 earned 664 total points
ID: 34218087
redrocket is probably correct that you need to Reformat and install OS , but I would try one last thing.

Open the wireless card cover and take it out and clean the contacts with a clean pencil eraser.

Now uninstall the network card driver in Device Manager . DO NOT let it pick up the driver............Reboot and then let windows pick up the drivers.

If this does not do the trick time to Reformat.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:chriswestscfc
chriswestscfc earned 668 total points
ID: 34218672
i would find out what kind of card is in the machine, ie intel pro or broadcom etc and download the driver from the manufacturers website. sometimes the pc companies - dell are the worst use 2 or 3 different network cards chipsets in there machines and give you multiple models when you select your machine model.

i would go through device manager and right click and update the driver that way manually pointing it to the driver files

if all else fails get a usb to rj45 adapter and once online see if the machine will search windows update for a driver.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:redrockit
ID: 34238996
Tried all of the above.  Ended up re-installing from boot segment.  Just need to copy data back and all will be fine!
0