Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email redirect in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-11-26
8
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Our Boss want to redirect all incoming emails and out going emails from all staff to his mailbox.
And original mailbox owner will not know this action.

Any idea how can i do that from server side? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 34216527
I'd be surprised if you will get any meaningful answers to that request to be honest. At best it is highly immoral and depending on location is probably illegal.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JuusoConnecta
ID: 34216926
Isn't this illegal, if the manager / boss hasn't got any valauble reasons (reasons for example some of the company users are breaking the law or company policy which they've signed) to investigate the users emails ?

If there isnt a valid reason for this, I might be incorrect but this is against the law? Reference Law: Data Protection Directive.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34216964
I could only say this with regards to UK law, but in the case here it is highly illegal if the employees are not made aware of it, and even then there has to be a reasonable grounds basis for the use of the facility.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JuusoConnecta
ID: 34217028
Data Protection Directive is a european law (in sweden we have PUK which is basically the same). The Data Proctetion Directive is a  component of EU privacy and human rights law.

Unless you got federal agents investigating something or the company users have broken a law this is agains the law, I wount answer this anyhow,

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34217133
I think the general consensus is that this is illegal.

I'll flag for moderation.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 34246318
Starting the auto-close procedure on behalf of the question asker.

Vee_Mod
Experts-Exchange Moderator
0