?
Solved

Network connection dropout

Posted on 2010-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts!

I'm having problems with a piece of legacy equipment on my network. We have a new Dell Windows Server 2008 SBS box and all the clients are XP.

The problem started when the new server was installed.

There is a CCTV DVR unit on the network, this monitors all the cameras around the building. The XP clients have video viewer software which connects to the CCTV box, allowing them to see the live-feed from the cameras.

Since the new server went in, the client software disconnects after 9/10 minutes, at which point the CCTV DVR unit must be reset before you can connect to it again. The CCTV DVR unit is on DHCP, and there is a reservation setup for it on the server.

I have taken several wireshark captures and it would seem that immediate before the disconnect there are some ARP packets flying around the network, basically the client sends an ARP broadcast looking for the CCTV unit's IP, and the server responds giving the XP client the WRONG mac for the CCTV unit, shortly before the CCTV unit responds with the correct MAC.

Anyway, this is when the CCTV unit disconnects, there are more packets in the Wireshark capture if anyone needs to see them. I've been fiddling around and I can't stop this ARP broadcast stuff. I'm not 100% sure what this broadcast is trying to achieve, and whether it would be wise to disable ARP entirely (if possible).

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Regards,

Solvers
0
Comment
Question by:solvers
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
khuphuc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34216552
you see arp request only of some DNS/WINS Request
could you upload a wireshark dump to see it

it's seem a netbios over tcp problem, first that all uf you don't using disable the netbios over tcp/ip, on the wins option (sbs lan nic configuration)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khuphuc
ID: 34216553
remove lmhost search either, same place
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Anglo
Anglo earned 1000 total points
ID: 34216881
Your ARP cache ttl is 10 mins on XP , when it is arping to gain a new connection the server is reponding (called proxy arp).  If you are not using the SBS box as a router turn off the routing function or look for a CCTV unit entry on the server in the arp cache or dhcp
0
 

Author Comment

by:solvers
ID: 34217474
Many thanks, I will try these suggestions when I am next onsite and get back to you all.

Regards,

solvers
0