?
Solved

SQL referencing a column number

Posted on 2010-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

Is it possible in Oracle SQL to refer to a column by its number rather than the actual name of the column?....

i.e

Select (col1)
From
Where

Thanks,
Dean
0
Comment
Question by:deanlee17
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 34216658
no, this is not possible in oracle sql.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 34216662
yes it is possible in an order by clause. something like as shown below :

select deptno, deptname
from dept
order by 2, 1 desc

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 34216667
As AngelIII said already, it is not possible in the select list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanlee17
ID: 34216690
Ok thanks guys.
0