Solved

EXCHANGE HUB/CAS CONNECTORS

Posted on 2010-11-26
19
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

In my HUB/CAS server, I already have IP Adresses 50 entries, I wanted to add another 30 IP Addresses, but when I run this PS cmdlet it overwrites exisiting IPs. I need to have a PS cmdlet to "AMMEND" not "Overwrite"
here is my cmdlet:
New-ReceiveConnector -Name 'Wintel' -Server 'hubcas.contoso.com' -Usage 'Custom' -Bindings '0.0.0.0:25' -RemoteIPRanges '121.12.23.12' -PermissionGroups 'AnonymousUsers'

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Jaime Umali
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34216838
try

$rc = get-ReceiveConnector -Name 'Wintel'
$rc.RemoteIPRanges += '121.12.23.12'
set-ReceiveConnector -Name 'Wintel' -RemoteIPRanges $rc.RemoteIPRanges
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JuusoConnecta
ID: 34216880
New-ReceiveConnector -Name Wintel -Usage Custom -Bindings '0.0.0.0:25' -RemoteIPRanges 192.168.8.1-192.168.8.100,192.168.8.101-192.168.8.103 (like that for example) -PermissionGroups 'AnonymousUsers'
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jaime Umali
ID: 34216921
@Akhater, sorry for my ignorance but how do you use the cmd? do you have to save it as pl file? or is it a vb?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34216928
no just the same way you ran the New-ReceiveConnector -Name 'Wintel' -Server 'hubcas.contoso.com' -Usage 'Custom' -Bindings '0.0.0.0:25' -RemoteIPRanges '121.12.23.12' -PermissionGroups 'AnonymousUsers'

run them one after the other
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 34216934
Exchange Management Shell - they're basically PowerShell commands but with the Exchange commands wrapped up (be aware that just running PowerShell won't be enough - has to be the EMS, hence why I mentioned it).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jaime Umali
ID: 34216978
@Akhater - i have this error:
[PS] C:\Users\myName\Desktop>$rc = get-ReceiveConnector -Name 'wintel
Get-ReceiveConnector : A parameter cannot be found that matches parameter name 'Name'.
At line:1 char:33
+ $rc = get-ReceiveConnector -Name  <<<< 'wintel'
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34216981
remove -name
 i

ii am assuming you already have a receive connector called wintel right ?

$rc = get-ReceiveConnector 'Wintel'
$rc.RemoteIPRanges += '121.12.23.12'
set-ReceiveConnector -Name 'Wintel' -RemoteIPRanges $rc.RemoteIPRanges
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jaime Umali
ID: 34217013
Yes i already have an existing with 50 IPs.
now i have this:

[PS] C:\Users\myName\Desktop>$rc = get-ReceiveConnector 'wintel' $rc.RemoteIPRanges += '121.12.23.12' set-ReceiveConnector -Name 'wintel' -RemoteIPRanges $rc.RemoteIPRanges
Get-ReceiveConnector : A parameter cannot be found that matches argument '$null'.
At line:1 char:27
+ $rc = get-ReceiveConnector  <<<< 'wintel' $rc.RemoteIPRanges += '121.12.23.12' set-ReceiveConnector -Name 'wintel' -RemoteIPRanges $r
c.RemoteIPRanges
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34217017
wait each command on its own like
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jaime Umali
ID: 34217026
sorry didn't get you? you meant line by line?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34217031
$rc = get-ReceiveConnector 'Wintel' [enter]

$rc.RemoteIPRanges += '121.12.23.12' [enter]

set-ReceiveConnector -Name 'Wintel' -RemoteIPRanges $rc.RemoteIPRanges [enter]
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jaime Umali
ID: 34217047
the second i have this
[PS] C:\Users\myName\Desktop>$rc.RemoteIPRanges += '121.12.23.12'
Property 'RemoteIPRanges' cannot be found on this object; make sure it exists and is settable.
At line:1 char:5
+ $rc.R <<<< emoteIPRanges += '121.12.23.12'
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JuusoConnecta
ID: 34217063
Although Akhater's method is fully functionel =]

You can also use:
set-ReceiveConnector -Identity Wintel -Bindings 10.10.10.1:25 -RemoteIPRanges 192.168.8.1-192.168.8.100,192.168.8.101-192.168.8.102 (just by including the current ip range and add a comma and type in the second ip ranges that you want to add to the connector)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34217065
$rc.RemoteIPRanges

alone
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34217082
I just tried it here and it is working
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jaime Umali
ID: 34217104
yeah sorry the first and 2nd works :)) the third line i have this:

[PS] C:\Users\myName\Desktop>set-ReceiveConnector -Name 'wintel' -RemoteIPRanges $rc.RemoteIPRanges

cmdlet set-ReceiveConnector at command pipeline position 1
Supply values for the following parameters:
Identity:

after "Identity:" i have the cursor blinking like its waiting for me to put something. thanks for your patience on me Akhater :}}
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 34217110
set-ReceiveConnector 'wintel' -RemoteIPRanges $rc.RemoteIPRanges
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Jaime Umali
ID: 34217127
Genius!!!! The Guru The MAAAAN!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jaime Umali
ID: 34217572
Akhater :) sorry to disturb again. do you know if possible to add "-Server" on that script? just to avoid loging in to every server? so i can do it on 1 HUB and just change the "-Server" entry?  if you have time :)  --  your script work well... it saved me a lot of time!!!!!
0