Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Folder Missing

Posted on 2010-11-26
9
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

We have a windows 2008R2 and we had a shared folder within the server and all of sudden it had dissappared from the E drive. But if i go to any workstation and type the unc path with the server name and the folder name , i can access the  the folder. But if i log into the server with the remote desktop connection i cant see the folder.Any ideas appreciated

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kailash Aghera
ID: 34216734
Do you see the file from command prompt on Workstation machine? Login as an administrator and run DOS as an administrator. Then go to E: drive and check if you can see the folder or not.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:x3man
x3man earned 2000 total points
ID: 34216775
Sounds like a hidden folder. Try the following:

Start>Control Panel>Folder Options>View tab.
Select "Show Hidden files and folders", click Apply/OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 34216813
I logged into the local server and went into the command prompt and
 and went to e drive and when it came to e drive  and entered E:\>dir

still i cant see the folder and this folder is not a hidden folder.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:x3man
ID: 34216851
Have you tried checking Show hidden files and folders and unchecking Hide protected operating system files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 34217023

Hi

x3man
I   tried checking Show hidden files and folders and unchecking Hide protected operating system files.
It shows the folder now

But  is there any reason all of sudden this folder is hidden .
before i used to see this folder without enabling the above options
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:x3man
x3man earned 2000 total points
ID: 34217240
Unset the hidden and system file attributes by using the ATTRIB in command prompt, e.g.:

attrib -s foldername

Do this after you have changed the directory to the location where your folder is stored. (-s will unset the system file attribute and -h will unset the hidden file attribute)

I would also consider configuring auditing for file and folder access (specifically for successful write attributes access on that folder). Then you will hopefully see what is changing the folder attributes to hidden/system. See following for instructions: http://www.techotopia.com/index.php/Auditing_Windows_Server_2008_File_and_Folder_Access
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 34217385
I went to the cmd prompt and changed the drice lettet to E and typed  at the bottom it says

E:\>attrib -s foldername
Not resetting hidden file -E:\foldername

E:\>attrib -h foldername
Not resetting systen file -E:\foldername



0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
x3man earned 2000 total points
ID: 34217516
Try the following:

attrib -h -s foldername

It looks like you need to set all the attributes you want the file to have, see: http://www.windows-commandline.com/2010/08/attrib-not-resetting-hidden-file.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 34217793
sorted
0