Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DB2 Error

Posted on 2010-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
[IBM][CLI Driver][DB2] SQL0514N The cursor "SQLCUR4" is not in a prepared state. SQLSTATE=26501

I get the following error when trying to retrieve data what is the solution

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:raheis
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AnilKumarSharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 34216802
Your SQLSTATE code tells the problem.
 
It starts with 26 that is it belongs to class code 26, and Class Code 26 belongs to Invalid SQL Statement Identifier.
So  Class Code 26: Invalid SQL Statement Identifier SQLSTATE Value       
The 501 one is specific error meaning - The statement identified does not exist.

To get more information, please check
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321002

If above doesn't help then to get more insight, Please provide your DB2 version, platform, and the exact command you are running. Are you exporting between different OS filesystem?

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 34217488
CAN you post your code here?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:raheis
ID: 34217935
Hello Thanks for the quick response, after debugging found that columns being selected dont exist in the TEST environment.
0