[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Sharepoint Service for e-form or workflow

Posted on 2010-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We want to handle daily application form by free Windows Sharepoint Service 3.
As i know, Sharepoint Designer is good for Sharepoint workflow or e-form, easy and no code.
Any idea is it also free as the Windows Sharepoint Service 3?
If e-form need communicate with email system, WSS3 can do it easily?
Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
logideepak earned 1000 total points
ID: 34216741
SharePoint Designer is a free component now.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34216754
The easiest eforms solution you can do is to create Custom Lists with the required fields. WHen a new item is created SharePoint presents a form of the fields to fill out. The resulting item is stored in the list.

Email integration can then be achieved by setting alerts on the list to fire when a new item is created.

This can be made even more selective by creating a column on the list e.g. Region and a view on the list for each region. This gives an option when you create the alert to alert when something in that view changes - so you could for example send different alerts to diferent people depending whether the list form was filled for a given region.

All nice, out of the box and in the free version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dickchan
ID: 34216781
I try to study the guidelines of Sharepoint Server, but it seems different to Windows Sharepoint Service 3, difficult for me to understand.
Could you kindly advise some studying resources such as sample, eBooks or guidelines?
Thanks a lot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dickchan
ID: 34216901
SharePoint Foundation 2010 and Sharepoint Designer 2010 are free too?
If for eforms, which version is better? Easy to use?
0