Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Manage local printer drivers

Posted on 2010-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a managed Windows 7 environment where SCCM controls the patches that can be applied to the workstations. We have set a policy for Windows Update to

'Configure Automatic Updates' - Disabled.



This has been put in place to  prevent users or engineers going to pull down new updates from Microsoft updates thus avoiding machines at different patch levels.

 

I want however to allow users to install printer drivers for their local printers as necessary. Is there a way in which I can achieve this? I would really prefer to be allow users to take drivers from windows update but not patches. This would allow laptop users to take drivers for their home printers.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:aideb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34217436
Hi

Are you not having a print server. If you have a server deploy the printer from the server.


Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aideb
ID: 34217509
Yes we have the majority of printers on a print server but there are some locally attached.Also users have printers at home
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 1000 total points
ID: 34218242
I dont think it's possible to do what you want. I've never come across a policy (for example) that can differentiate a hardware driver from a software update within MS Update.

If you had a consistent vendor mix, it might be different (solutions such as the HP Universal Driver). The best I can think is you install them for them. Perhaps the company could mandate only printing from home if the printer is HP? I know...not a particularly realistic option, but worth a thought.

Of course, there's every possibility of driver files causing the inconsistencies you are trying to avoid but such is life.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:aideb
ID: 34289960
Had to create printer driver packages and distribute to machines
0