Solved

Outlook 2003 - Hyperlinks using

Posted on 2010-11-26
26
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Experts,

Daily I am copying a lot of file hyperlinks from word to HTML formatted mails, so for example hyperlink D:\ASN\Test.xls.

Currently I used to do hyperlinks in Word firsty, because there immediately it is clickable and I can test whether works.

My problem is that in HTML format mail, copying from Word to Outlook it is not immediately clickable. I mean if the mouse cursor is going over the link, it is not active that still in unsent format I could double-check yet.

Could you advise how to do hyperlinks in Outlook in HTML format mails, that still in unsent version I could test their working like in Word?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:csehz
  • 11
  • 10
  • 4
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
Missus Miss_Sellaneus earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You should be able to test the link using Control-Click.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alonrotem
Comment Utility
Hi csehz,

Which version of Outlook are you using?
Try the following (I'm using Outlook 2007)
In the main menu go to "Tools" -> "Options..."
The click the "Mail Format" tab
Click the "Editor Options..." button
In the Editor Options window, click "Proofing" on the left
Then click the "Auto Correct Options..." button
Go to the "AutoFormat As You Type" tab

Make sure that the "Internet and network paths with hyperlinks" checkbox is checked.
Then click "OK" on all open option windows, and try again.

If you're using an older version of Outlook, and can't find the options above, try this:
New message ->
Format ->
Auto Format -> Options ->
Auto Format as you type ->
 and check "Internet and Network Paths with Hyperlinks" checkbox
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
Comment Utility
The general format is:

"<a href='file:D:\ASN\Test.xls'>Friendly title</a>"

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
Comment Utility
Thanks the answers,

Miss Sellaneus do you mean pressing the Ctrl and Left Click on the link? For me that does not work.

Alonrotem, my version is Outlook 2003. When I am opening a new mail so trying to follow your second section instructions, I do not have in the Format menu Auto Format.

Chris, you mean that this line should be copied to the mail code through View Source?

thanks,
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
Comment Utility
Sorry I assumed you were writing from VBA - on re-reading I see my error, sorry:

file:///D:\ASN\Test.xls would be simple file link text format

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
Comment Utility
Chris thanks, but the link in such format file://D:\ASN\Test.xls is clickable in my outlook only, if the format of the mail is Plain Text.

If the mail is HTML, going with cursor over it I can not click and test whether works

thanks,
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
Comment Utility
csehz:: Are you typing in or pasting the the link as text?

Do you have an insert hyperlink link (probably under Insert) at the top of your edit message form? Are you using it to create the hyperlinks? I think that would be click-able immediately.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
Comment Utility
I did test with outlook and an HTML mail but admittedly you have to press enter after it's typed before it changes.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
Comment Utility
Miss Sellaneus, basically I used to copy from Word as best practice, because if I type this in Word that D:\ASN\Test.xls, it is clickable immediately so I can test whether will be good in the Outlook.

But my target would be to do this only in the Outlook, without the Word.

Generally these links are coming as company mails in HTML format, I need to change the filename in them according to the todays files, but also test their link working. So this is why searching how to do this in the Outlook, changing the link but also test it immediately without Word.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
Comment Utility
Chris yes but hitting an enter after the link, it is the same that I can not click it.

When the mail sent and already in the Sent Items, then I can click it and okay, but I would need this before of the sending of the mail to make sure the works will work for the people.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
Comment Utility
My previous comment was about typing the message in Outlook. I thought the reason you're using Word is because of this problem.

Not sure about Outlook 2003 as I don't have it, but in Outlook 2007 if you highlight the text in your edit window and right-click, there is a Hyperlink selection.  But you need to copy "address" and paste into "text to display" before you can hit the OK button.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
Comment Utility
Currently I used to do hyperlinks in word.

Basiclly why ... what do you still need to do in word that you cannot do in the email ... if we understand the what you want to do in full then perhaps we can better help rather than fixing the problems

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
Comment Utility
Chris, basically which I need in Outlook 2003

- open new mail (format HTML)
- copy or type link D:\ASN\Test.xls

What to do that I could click on the link?

In Plain text mail this is File:\\ASN\Test.xls immediately clickable, in HTML mail not
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
Comment Utility
I posted that earlier ... you need ctrl + click to follow the link

Chris
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
Comment Utility
and I posted that before Chris.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
Comment Utility
Miss_Sellaneus:

I meant that I posted the hard link text structure earlier, I concede your point re ctrl click ... I wasn't trying to claim precedence for that bit though it isn't obvious therefore my apologies.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
Comment Utility
Sorry at the weekend did not check, thanks the comments, I understand the ctrl - click just it does not work in 2003 Outlook at HTML mails.

Anyway at
- Plain text mail the outlook formats the link as <file:///D:/ASN/Test.xls> and immediately clickable.
- Rich text mail the outlook  formats it as <file:///D:/ASN/Test.xls> and clickable
- HTML mail <file:///D:/ASN/Test.xls> not clickable

I assume a new so unsent mail is like a html editor probably, and this is why it is clickable only when it already sent. Hard to evaluate because you have newer Outlook maybe there it is solved already, but for me pressing the Ctrl and left clicking on the link does not work.

If you are agree maybe I close the topic, with equal points for those who proposed solution, which is working probably but in newer Outlook.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
Comment Utility
Generally do wht you will with the allocation BUT note that EE want solutions in the database NOT effort.  SO if it doesn't work for you either we persist with trying or you delete the question.

Note I have literally just tried with 2003 and see your problem so it isn't a mistake on your side and I for one need to look deeper!

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
In fact it may be that it doesn't work  ...

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/turn-text-into-a-hyperlink-in-an-outlook-html-message-HA001054928.aspx

THis relates to 2000 but it looks as though it also applies to 2003 by implication!

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
Comment Utility
Chris thanks, so these sentences write

The hyperlink is not live until you send the message. When the recipient opens the message and moves the insertion point over the link, it changes to a pointing finger so that they can click and go to the destination.

Thanks all the efforts, I think so this is the solution for the EE database, that in 2003 Outlook it is a fact to work like this and not possible differently
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Nearest I can see is if you use the word editor (Outlook | Tools | Options | Mail Formt | Use office word checked) then via for example ctrl K you can insert a hyperlink which is live from that point forward or

Tools | Auto correct options | Auto Correct | Auto Format as you type
tools | AutoCorrect | AutoFormat as you type | Internet and network paths ... selected

Not type file:///D:\ASN\test.xls FOLLOWED BY space and a link should be live BUT only with the word editor active of course
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
Comment Utility
Unfortunately this is a company computer and checking Outlook | Tools | Options | Mail Formt | Use office word, there the option can not be checked because the field is inactive grey.

But yes probably editing the mails with Word editor that brings additional possibilites
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
Comment Utility
Without Word as the editor, then my examination and some web searches still say ... Tuff!

Could word it nicer but hey why change the habits of a lifetime ;o) ... oh all right then ... there does not seem to any way of making the links live when creating an HTML mail, (without using the word editor) it is only at the point of sending that the link is encoded.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
Comment Utility
Well yes, but maybe the company will buy the new office and this will not be a question at all :-)

Thanks so I am closing, and in my practice until stay at the original method so creating links in Word as in different application, and knowing that works without error, copying to the HTML mail.

For sure I am richer which an experience at least by you

thanks,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:csehz
Comment Utility
The explanation is the solution
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
Comment Utility
Note with 2007 and on the word editor is embedded and therefore that's why it simply works for those of us with versions after 2003.

Chris
0