Solved

Directory Service Restore Mode XP machine.

Posted on 2010-11-26
6
968 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey Guys,

As you know, Directory Service Restore Mode can work only when the machine is windows based Domain controller. But could you please tell me what is the clue or reason to keep this option in windows XP machine? when you will boot your XP PC in safe mode by F8 key then you can see this option as well.

Directory Service Restore Mode: This mode is valid only for Windows-based domain controllers. This mode performs a directory service repair.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315222

 

Thanks in advance for any help.

Amit
0
Comment
Question by:ProVal
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 34217186
As I recall some vendors use DSRM to restore certain policies to the local machine
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:delyan_valchev
ID: 34217238
I believe it is for the same reason as with the XP style taskbar seen in the screenshot when you open taskbar properties in Windows Server 2003. Basically sharing the same portions of code between XP and 2003 and the lazy developers not cleaning up the mess. ;)
W2k3-or-XP.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34217376
directory services reastore mode is applicable to windows domain controllers only - thats what my understanding is. The reason why its showing up on xp is just because both of them (xp and server 2003)uses the same egine and interfaces
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ProVal
ID: 34217703
So Guys.........

Overall we can say that , there is no use of this DSRM option in XP machines??

Thanks,
Amit
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
fluk3d earned 500 total points
ID: 34217711
Exactly
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34332813
@delyan_valchev

That screen shot with xp theme is not completely untrue. If you go to services and enable themes service and start the service you can have this theme on server 2003 which will look exactly like XP
0