Solved

Edit RD Web Access (TSWeb) Default.aspx

Posted on 2010-11-26
25
7,593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
I am currently using the RDWeb Access with Windows Server 2008 R2 formely TSWeb. I would like to have the tick automatically checked on the option that says "I am using a private computer that complies with my organization's security policy." I know this can be done as I have seen it when searching on Google, I've come accross other peoples RDWeb pages that are available and they have them tick by default. I have attached a screenshot of the page in question. I've come to the conclusion that you will have to edit the Default.aspx wich is located in the directory %windir%\Web\RDWeb\Pages\<The Language of Your Location>\Default.aspx

Any help would be great, many thanks in advance
Default.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:bilbazafa
  • 11
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fluk3d
Comment Utility
Open IIS Manager on TS Web Access hosted Server, Go to Sites - Default Sites and TS. Under IIS Catagory Select Authentication and enable Anonymous Authentication.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pcsmitpra
Comment Utility
Hi

One possibility would be to change the CSS file so that the text does not display.  For example, try adding the following to the tswa.css file:

#WebPartManager1_TSPortalWebPart1contentPublicCheckbox
{
        display: none !important
}

This works in IE8, But need to check for your environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilbazafa
Comment Utility
In response to fluk3d

When I go into the Default Web Site there is:-
aspnet_client
RDWeb
Rpc
RpcWithCert

I've been into the RDWeb went to Authentication and changed it to Anonymous Authentication with no pravail. Am I in the correct section?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilbazafa
Comment Utility
In response to pcsmitpra

If I did this would it also tick it as well as hide the text? As it being tick is important.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fluk3d
Comment Utility
Yes the RDWeb section is where you are changing the authentication
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilbazafa
Comment Utility
I didnt work I'm afraid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilbazafa
Comment Utility
I altered the tswa.css and it worked but it does not tick the box which is important. I there possibly some code I can add the this to tick the box?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pcsmitpra
Comment Utility
Hi

Please go through : http://207.46.16.252/en-ca/library/dd560668%28WS.10%29.aspx
I believe you need to enable the "public mode", On same page you can find which versions have this additional feature.

Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilbazafa
Comment Utility
Yes that's what I'm asking pcsmitpra. I need to know how to have the box permanently ticked as stated above!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilbazafa
Comment Utility
Any one????
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
Comment Utility
Hi,

Please take a look at my previous post for this option.

Make "This is a private computer" the default in RDWeb.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26475321.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+hades666+rdweb

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilbazafa
Comment Utility
Hi hades666 thanks for getting back to me. This is very similar to what I want but I don't get this login page as I have removed it. I get the next page that is dislayed once you have entered the username and password correctly. Can you some how apply what you have done to this page above?   See the picture above.....

0
 

Author Comment

by:bilbazafa
Comment Utility
Looks like I'm getting somewhere with user hades666, hopefully!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EKSH-Tech
Comment Utility
bilbazafa,  did you find a resolution to this issue?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
Comment Utility
As an FYI, I just deployed a RDWeb to my dev this morning and don't even see that in the webparts or in the code.

Very strange.

Can you attach you default.aspx please?

Hades6666
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EKSH-Tech
Comment Utility
Hades666,

I too am trying to figure how out how to configure the "I am using a private computer.." checkbox to be checked by default on the remoteapp programs page (not the login page).  I have also disabled forms authentication and enabled windows authentication so my domain computers are able to bypass the login page using SSO.  I had SSO working seamless in 08 for my domain computers as end users would not be promted either at the website login or at application launch.  I am trying to reproduce this config in 08R2 and the only hickup i have is the private checkbox.  If the box is checked apps launch using SSO, if not a login promt is displayed.  I have already notified end users to make sure the box is checked but I have found the less i ask of end users the more successful the solution. Below is my default.aspx.  I would imagine you would also need to look at config.aspx?


Default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilbazafa
Comment Utility
EKSH-Tech,

I have done the same also and looking for the solution.

Hades666 is my Default.aspx.

Many Thanks
Default.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EKSH-Tech
Comment Utility
Bilbazafa,

I did not mean to hijack your thread and honestly I had hoped you would have the answer for us all by now!  I will post pack if i find a solution.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilbazafa
Comment Utility
EKSH-Tech

That's ok I never thought you were. I just thought you'd explained it better than me so that's why I wrote that I'd done the same. But know I've never found the answer. If you do then please like you said share it with me, and I to you also.

Cheers

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
EKSH-Tech earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Bilbazafa,

I have found a resolution to this issue.
First off I do not believe you uploaded the correct default.aspx.  Make sure you are editing the default.aspx located in the RDWeb\Pages\en-US\ directory.  Then find the line of code;

public bool fUserAdmin = false, fConfigPage = false, bShowPublicCheckBox = false, bPrivateMode = false;

Edit the line to be;

public bool fUserAdmin = false, fConfigPage = false, bShowPublicCheckBox = false, bPrivateMode = true;

This worked for me and now my domain users are not promted for any login credentials when using the RDWeb site.  Try this out and let me know if it works for you.  If not there are a few other changes I made to my environment that I will walk you through.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EKSH-Tech
Comment Utility
Bilbazafa,

Did that work for you?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bilbazafa
Comment Utility
Perfect. Many Thanks
0