Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create cluster group for oracle database

Posted on 2010-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have a oracle 9i database running on Microsoft Cluster Services. I created the database, listener, network name and ip address for my database using Microsoft Cluster Administrator. And for using with data guard i created an agent by using oracle failsafe. The agent did not discover the listener and database. The database and listener is running ok. I can tns ping database and network name. And the programs using this database can find, add  and read data to this database. But for configuration of dataguard i need this agent to discover my database. The details could be found in the comments. At the end i discovered there is a problem with the registration of listener with cluster. Failsafe does not verify the listener.
I need help for creating a listener that shoul be verified by failsafe so i beleive that the agnet will find the database and listener. If it is useful i will delete all the database group from cluster and create a new one using failsafe. Could anybody show me the true way to create an oracle group in MSCS?
0
Comment
Question by:newinoracle
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 34232092

9i is obsolete and no longer supported. May of us don't even remember 9i.
You should be thinking "Upgrade" as soon as possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newinoracle
ID: 34236742
I understand you but i have to work with 9i fro this production side. I cannot upgrade so i have to cretae a cluster with 9i. I think the problem is about failsafe and MSCS. Can anybody tell me which is the best way to create a cluster on microsoft cluster services, failsafe or microsoft cluster administrator?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34242092
what is your windows version?  You may be unsupported not just in terms of Oracle service, but actual functionality.  

also, what are the exact errors you get from dataguard and failsafe?

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Anand earned 2000 total points
ID: 34282333
Hi,
It is worth trying creating the database and listener using failsafe. This trial u can after taking the full cold backup of the current setup/server. As i understood, database resources created outside the failsafe are trouble in getting recognized. Failsafe has built in features of verifying the resources which will stop and start them. try this way and see any progress comes.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37831719
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0