[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook via Citrix

Posted on 2010-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Some of my end users are unable to access Outlook on the Citrix server as they get the following error message:

“Microsoft Office Outlook
Cannot start Microsoft Office Outlook. MAPI32.DLL is corrupt or the wrong version. This could have been caused by installing other messaging software. Please reinstall Office.”

There is no other messaging software installed and I have reinstalled Office. I also copied MAPI32.DLL from a working Pc to the server but still nothing.
As this does not affect every end user, I thought it might network profile related. So deleted (renamed .OLD) my end user’s profile from the server where all profiles are kept, deleted it from the Citrix server and that person’s PC.
Logged in to the PC for the profile to recreate on the network and then logged in to the Citrix server. And…still that same error message….

Can anyone help?!
0
Comment
Question by:dwm1
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 750 total points
ID: 34220470
Check the user's PC and see if it has a copy of mapi32.dll.  Temporarily rename and see if it solves the issue.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 750 total points
ID: 34296835
Did you ask the user to try from a different machine? If same issue then,

Try to replicate the same steps and login to the same server as user connects and check with your ID. If you are not facing the problem, then check on server's registry for the user id and see if you find that dll file and clean it up for the user and ask him to try again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dwm1
ID: 34301826
logging into the citrix server as the user and running control panel -> Mail seemed to complete the install of office and the user had no further errors.

Thanks
0