?
Solved

How to install Windows Server 2008 trial on HP Proliant D380

Posted on 2010-11-26
12
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I'm trying to install Windows Server 2008 trial on a HP Proliant D380, but so far without luck.
I tried booting the 32 bit and 64 bit installer from a CD, but the system doesn't recognise both of them.
The CD-rom drive is upfront in the boot sequence, but the booting process skips the CD each time.
It is possible to mount the CD's in an ordinary PC client, so the problem can't be the CD's.
Also, the CD drive in the server successfully mounts a Linux installer, so the problem can't lie there either.

Any advice? Perhaps I'm using the wrong installer files?
0
Comment
Question by:digital1stein
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34217455
Bit puzzled here because Windows Server 2008 comes on a DVD, not a CD.  You DO have a DVD, don't you?  What generation DL380 is the server?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34217475
have you configured the boot priority?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 200 total points
ID: 34217537
You can do it remotely using iLO, there's a 60 day trial at www.hp.com/go/ilo. That'll enable you to use the DVD in your workstation as virtual media.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:digital1stein
ID: 34217579
losip: sorry, it's a DVD indeed. The DL380 is of the third generation.

moon_blue69: the boot priority is
1) CD-ROM
2) Floppy
3) PCI Embedded HP gigabit server adapter
4) Hard Drive Cl
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
losip earned 300 total points
ID: 34217582
Yes, the G3 just has a CD-ROM !  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 34217638
Does the DL380 support booting from USB???

http://jesscoburn.com/archives/2007/10/15/installing-windows-2008-via-usb-thumbdrive/

You can create a bootable Server 2008 USB key and install that way.  *NB* I have not tried this myself, but I have done it successfully for Windows 7
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34217823
Using the iLO is a lot easier :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:digital1stein
ID: 34217907
andyalder:
I don't have any experience with iLo.
Is there an easy how to that I can follow to boot the Windows 2008 installer?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34218009
during POST hit (f8 I think) to configure iLO, give it an IP address, you'll also have to cable the iLO port on the back to your network.

Browse to HTTPS:<ip address>

Login  as Administrator, password should be on the cardboard tag label tied to the front if it's not lost.

Install the license key in this thread - http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?threadId=1397288

Then under virtual media select your DVD,

Losip might go through it with you, I'm at home and don't have any servers here, wish I did, would warm the place up a bit.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34219107
Andy, I'm not going to be much help here because it's along time since I've used a G3 but I seem to remember that you only got the virtual media with the optional Advanced Pack that's now built in to iLo2.

@digital1stein: You could try this document: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/CoreRedirect.jsp?redirectReason=DocIndexPDF&prodSeriesId=397989&targetPage=http%3A%2F%2Fbizsupport1.austin.hp.com%2Fbc%2Fdocs%2Fsupport%2FSupportManual%2Fc02239247%2Fc02239247.pdf 
but I'm not sure it will all apply to the DL380G3
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34219397
30 day Advanced pack license is in the URL I posted above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digital1stein
ID: 34219446
ok thanks, your help is much appreciated
0