Solved

See blocked spam messages of Forefront Protection 2010 for Exchange

Posted on 2010-11-26
6
3,203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I'm running an exchange server 2010 and a forefront protection system to keep my mailboxes out of spam. Now the engine of forefront shows me he had blocked 31 messages (connection filtering) and 30 message blocked (smtp filtering).

My question is can: I see the blocked message to check this messages?
I want to check of their aren't important messages in it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jonas-p
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34217766
Yes - if you install Forefront Protection for Exchange Server Console:

http://www.microsoft.com/forefront/serversecurity/exchange/en/us/default.aspx

From there you can view and release / delete the quarantined messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonas-p
ID: 34221771

Hi,

I already have the console i think (see screenshot).
Are is it an other console you mean?

Thanks

Forefront-Exchange.jpg
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 34222176
That is the console.  If you click on the Quarantine Menu Option, you should see what has been quarantined and from there, you can release anything that needs to be allowed through.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:jonas-p
ID: 34329364
find it myself
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:-VanZan-
ID: 35072698
Hi,

may I ask you to share the information - how you solved the issue

we checked our quarantine, but the list is emtpy...

Thanks

Van
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RemoteTechsLtd
ID: 37131774
I am having the same problem, I can't see any of the SMTP blocked emails in the Quarantine section, only the ones that have been blocked as Malware or Virus.
1