Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RichFaces effect when render

Posted on 2010-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
On my JSF-page, I'm showing some content based on the value of a checkbox. How can I attach an effect (like fading) when this content is shown?

Here is what I got so far, but the effect is now showing.
<t:selectBooleanCheckbox title="Ja" label="Ja" value="#{myBean.booleanValue}">
      <a4j:support ajaxSingle="true" event="onchange" reRender="panel"/>
</t:selectBooleanCheckbox>


<t:div id="panel">
   <rich:effect for="panel" type="Opacity" params="duration:0.8,from:1.0,to:0.3" />
   <t:panelGrid columns="2" rendered="#{myBean.booleanValue}">
...
...
...
   </t:panelGrid>
</t:div>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jstakk
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RockSC earned 2000 total points
ID: 35287085
Hi,

you need give a name to effect to invoke by javascript.
like this:

<t:selectBooleanCheckbox title="Ja" label="Ja" value="#{myBean.booleanValue}">
      <a4j:support ajaxSingle="true" event="onchange" reRender="panel" oncomplete="myRichEffect()" />
</t:selectBooleanCheckbox>

<rich:effect name="myRichEffect" for="panel" type="Opacity" params="duration:0.8,from:1.0,to:0.3" />
<t:div id="panel">
   <t:panelGrid columns="2" rendered="#{myBean.booleanValue}">
...
...
...
   </t:panelGrid>
</t:div>

Open in new window


See "Typical variants of usage" here:
http://livedemo.exadel.com/richfaces-demo/richfaces/effect.jsf?c=effect&tab=usage
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36929530
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0