Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configuring Cisco ASA to monitor websites visited

Posted on 2010-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
2,382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

our company has a Cisco ASA 5510 with optional CSC-10 content security module. All is configured pretty basically. I have been asked by one of the directors to provide information on what websites some of our users are visiting. Could someone please explain how I set up this monitoring and reporting? I assume it is possible! We have just one external IP address, all machines are PAT'd to this outside address.

Thanks in advance,

Alasdair Barclay
0
Comment
Question by:Alasdairb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 2000 total points
ID: 34218079
2 Step process here.  

#1) Setup an inspect http on the class inspection so that syslog will record that info.
#2)  You have to run the syslog files past a log analyzer so that the output can be summarized... (i.e. Sawmill Log analyzer).  


Here is some reading
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_tech_note09186a008085283d.shtml
http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/t537122-asa-http-inspection-and-url-filtering.html
http://www.sawmill.net/formats/cisco_pix.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 34220206
You could install a 30 day trial of websense (www.websense.com), use logging mode and enable filter http on the ASA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alasdairb
ID: 34222003
Hi all,

Thanks for the response, I will have a look at the links and get back to you.

Thanks,

Alasdair
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 34230387
How did it go?   Any Luck?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alasdairb
ID: 34265716
Hi all,

thanks to all for the input. I apologise for not getting back sooner, recent events have stopped me from following this up, which is a shame as I have asked you for help.

I've also ordered two Cisco ASA books from Computermanuals which have just arrived.

I've taken a quick look at all the links, but not read them thoroughly, I need to set aside a couple of days for this, my knowledge of ASA's is fairly fundamental.

Points go to MikeKane as he was the first to reply with an option that uses existing tools, due to my lack of time I have to assume the completeness and accuracy is all there. Unftunately the company would not be willing to buy additional software like websense, but thanks for the pointer
RPPreacher.
0