Solved

Errors userenv 1058 and 1030

Posted on 2010-11-26
3
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello experts,
 
I had two domain controllers withe Windows Server 2003 SP2. Some days ago, I had to remove (forced remove) one of them, and the other one had to take all the roles. We had a bunch of issues regarding active directory replication, but at the end we made everything work correctly.
 
The domain control functionality seems to work fine. We can create users, modify them, log in computers to the domain, users can log in and so on.
The only issue is that each 5 minutes we get a a pair of errors UserEnv 1030 and 1058 in the event log:

1030 is Windows cannot query for the list of Group Policy objects.
1058 is Windows cannot access the file gpt.ini for GPO CN={31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=MyDomain,DC=org. The file must be present at the location <\\MyDomain.org\sysvol\MyDomain.org\Policies\{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}\gpt.ini>. (Configuration information could not be read from the domain controller, either because the machine is unavailable, or access has been denied. ). Group Policy processing aborted.
 
 
Error 1058 tell us that the file gpt.ini in Policies folder can't be accessed. It's no surprise, as that folder and files structure does not exist in SYSVOL.
 
Taking a look to a backup, when the two DC still existed, all those files and folders existed.
 
How should us fix these errors?  Should we just copy back the files from the backup or is it somehow dangerous? Should we do anything else?
 
Thanks in advance,
     Gregorio
0
Comment
Question by:McGregor09
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 500 total points
ID: 34218959
You can safely copy back the policies and scripts folder from a backup.  We often do this when doing a disaster recovery restore of the main DC.

You will probably need to reboot for this to take effect.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34223347
Make sure you run a metadata cleanup to remove any objects from the failed DC.

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:McGregor09
ID: 34341360
Thanks!

We copied the policies back and everything worked fine after rebooting :)
0

Join & Write a Comment

Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now