Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

resetting cisco 2900 router to factory default using Cisco Configuration Professional

Posted on 2010-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
4,659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hello Expert,
 
I have a 2900 series router and i am using Cisco Configuration Professional .

I am trying to reset same to factory default but i not finding an option to do so.

I know using the SDM there is an option Configuration Management and one of the option is a tab to reset to a factory default.

I not seeing that option when using Cisco Configuration Professional.

Regards

Jomo
0
Comment
Question by:jomfra
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khuphuc
ID: 34217945
hi

to reset a cisco sw 2900, press the mode button on the front of the switch for a while, til you see the rebooting, then it'll be reset
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khuphuc
ID: 34218055
i'm sorry i confuse with the recovery password procedure

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps607/products_tech_note09186a00800c4546.shtml

To reset the switch to factory default, issue the erase startup-config or write erase command. This command does not clear the boot variables, such as config-register and boot system settings. You can alter the boot system parameters with the boot command. In Catalyst 4500/4000 and 6500/6000 series switches running Cisco IOS Software, you can change the configuration register value with the config-register command.
This example shows how to reset a switch running Cisco IOS Software to factory defaults with the write erase command:
Cat2950# write erase
Erasing the nvram filesystem will remove all files! Continue? [confirm]y[OK]
Erase of nvram: complete
Cat2950#
Cat2950# reload

System configuration has been modified. Save? [yes/no]: n    

!--- Do not save the configuration at this prompt. Otherwise, the switch
!--- reloads with the current running configuration and does not reset to default.

Proceed with reload? [confirm]y                              

2w0d: %SYS-5-RELOAD: Reload requested

C2950 Boot Loader (C2950-HBOOT-M) Version 12.1(11r)EA1, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Compiled Mon 22-Jul-02 18:57 by antonino
WS-C2950G-12-EI starting...


!--- Output suppressed.


32K bytes of flash-simulated non-volatile configuration memory.
Base ethernet MAC Address: 00:05:DC:C9:79:00
Motherboard assembly number: 73-5781-08
Motherboard serial number: FAB0515A069
Model revision number: 02
Model number: WS-C2950-24
System serial number: FAB0517Q00B

--- System Configuration Dialog ---

Would you like to enter the initial configuration dialog? [yes/no]:n
00:00:16: %SPANTREE-5-EXTENDED_SYSID: Extended SysId enabled for type vlan
00:00:21: %SYS-5-RESTART: System restarted --
Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C2950 Software(C2950-I6Q4L2-M)Version 12.1(19)EA1, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-2003 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Tue 09-Dec-03 00:12 by yenanh

Press RETURN to get started!

00:00:37: %LINK-5-CHANGED: Interface Vlan1, changed state to administratively down
00:00:38: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Vlan1, changed state to down
Switch>
Switch>
0
 

Author Comment

by:jomfra
ID: 34218150
hello khuphuc,

I notice all the info in your post is related to 2900 switch .

I was asking about a 2900 series router using Cisco Configuration Professional
Management gui

Will the about manul process (in your post)
be the same with cisco 2900 router.

Regards
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 200 total points
ID: 34218418
Hi,

do you have console?
if you have:

you need:
erase startup
reload
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 34218615
Use the telnet feature in CCP and once you're at the CLI, issue the "erase startup" command and then "reload".
0