Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sysprep or imagex

Posted on 2010-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I am running WDS services on server 2008.  I would like to capture a 'WIM' file of my client computer running win7.  What/how should I use sysprep or imagex....not sure.  I would like to know in steps so that either of these programs DO not touch any of the configurations on the client machine i.e once I am done capturing I do not have to re join the machine to my domain.  Also it should not ask me for EULA, it should not change the SID, it should NOT ask me to put in the serial numbers of OS.
Once I am able to uplaod the same image I will manually joing them to domain.
THanks
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 34217913
I wrote this it might help a bit http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000180.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 34218691
Pete's article looks to be pretty thorough.  If you're looking for a quick and easy it's not going to happen.  Windows 7 imaging is completely different than Windows XP unfortunately.  Also, if you syprep the machine it will change the SID.  I don't think there's going to be any way around that.  Is there a specific reason you want to keep the same SID?
0