Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I mount a new database in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I think I am familiar with the basics of creating a new mail database and then moving the mailboxes. The question is, how do i get the users to connect to the new database?
0
Comment
Question by:critona
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 34217695
You will need to move the users to the new database, Simply right click over the user account and click on move from here select the new storage group\newdatabase and click on ok but keep one tihing in mind that moving a bulk of more then 10 users is not recommended. Also you will need to check the curropted messages settings during the move.
0
 

Author Comment

by:critona
ID: 34220369
but how does the system know to use the new database. Can i move only a few users or do i have to move all of them. How do i delete the old store?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AshwinRaj111 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34220428
Once you mount a new Database it is up and running.
Then like @abhijitmdq said you will have to right click on a user Mailbox and choose the option move.

Here you will have to choose the target database as the new Database you created.
Once the move is completed the AD updates the attributes of the user pointing it to the new Database.

You can move smaller mailboxes at one shot and larger once individually.
The choose is your and u can make the choice depending on how big the Mailboxes are.

Once you have moved all the users from the Old Database then you can dismount it and then choose the option to delete the Old Database.
0