Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Making Virtual Disk Thin when importing an Acronis Image via the standalone Convertor into ESXi 3.5

Posted on 2010-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,

I am trying to Import an Acronis Image into an ESXi 3.5 Server using 4.3 VMware Standalone Convertor.

All is fine, but i wanted to make the Disk Thin instead of thick, in which normally when i have imported into Version 4 ESXi it has given me the option to change form from Thick to Thin but not this time

I can change the Size etc but not the Format, it just stays as Thick

Any Ideas

Thanks Adam

P.S> The Machine i am importing is a 2003 SBS Server with 6 x 74Gb HDD in Radi 5 giving me about 296GB of Space using one drive as hot space

What sort of space should i leave, iwas probably thinking about making it 50GB C: and 150GB D: leaving 68GB Free, Snapshots etc

What do you think, i can make the D Drive bigger i think if i can make it Thin

Thanks Again Adam

0
Comment
Question by:cdsaus
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 600 total points
ID: 34217809
I do not believe thin provisioning was/is supported in 3.5.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 600 total points
ID: 34217815
I stand corrected, there is a console way to create thin disks on 3.5.
It is not supported in the user interface like in 4.x though.

http://virtualfuture.info/2008/12/vmware-esx-35-and-thinprovisioning/
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 400 total points
ID: 34219413
Hi

You can resize the disks, but you cannot change that before the VM is in a 4.x host.

So convert that machine, and after use the standalone and choose the option, configure machine. Then you can change the Disks type. Not before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 34220101
Hi

I thought this may have been the way to go but i have finished converting now but can not seem to see the option to change the Disk type when i use the configure machine

Can you advise

Thanks Adam
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 600 total points
ID: 34220135
You cannot change the disk type in 3.5.  Thin provisioning is not supported in 3.5.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 400 total points
ID: 34221439
Hi

After you convert the VM from 3.5 to the 4.0, you need to configure machine in the last part(after you choose the source for that VM) you have Option, inside of the option you can see all the options from the VM, click edit on the Option (Data to copy - Virtual Disk), inside you can choose the Partitions that you want to convert, and also you can change the VD to thin.

Since I never tested this from 3.5 to 4.x, I do not know if you have this option when you convert on the first time. So if not, you need to convert first to 4.x, then use the configure machine option(on the 4.x)

Hope this can help you

Jail.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 34254219
All These helped me get to the Solution, Thanks to everyone that helped

Adam
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The recent Petya-like ransomware attack served a big blow to hundreds of banks, corporations and government offices The Acronis blog takes a closer look at this damaging worm to see what’s behind it – and offers up tips on how you can safeguard your…
Ever wonder what it's like to get hit by ransomware? "Tom" gives you all the dirty details first-hand – and conveys the hard lessons his company learned in the aftermath.
Teach the user how to install and configure the vCenter Orchestrator virtual appliance Open vSphere Web Client: Deploy vCenter Orchestrator virtual appliance OVA file: Verify vCenter Orchestrator virtual appliance boots successfully: Connect to the …
Teach the user how to use vSphere Update Manager to update the VMware Tools and virtual machine hardware version Open vSphere Client: Review manual processes for updating VMware Tools and virtual hardware versions: Create a new baseline group in vSp…

972 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question