Solved

Why can't browse the DC on other segment?

Posted on 2010-11-26
9
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This is using MS w2k8 AD domain. The only dc is located at different subnet, separated by firewall. I've set the required ports for client workstation to browse for DC. I've successfully join workstation to the domain, but, after logging in to the windows, in windows explorer, I see nothing. What went wrong? any port(s) need to open?
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
Comment Utility
Setup the WINS server role on the DC, and specify the DC IP as the WINS server on the clients.  This should resolve your issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:devinnoel
Comment Utility
WINS is an obselete protocol that has been replaced by DNS. I would recommend staying away from WINS if you can.

Can you get good name resolution for your DC from the client? I'm assuming so, or otherwise you couldn't have joined the domain.

Can you browse to the DC via UNC? Type in "\\DCsName" into Start > Run or Windows Explorer. If that works, it's just a browsing issue, if it doesn't you still have CIFS ports blocked on the firewall.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
Comment Utility
devinnoel is mistaken, NetBEUI is deprecated.  WINS is how network browsing works now.

WINS is the NetBIOS equivalent of DNS.  It allows you to browse by NetBIOS name and have the server resolve that to DNS.

If you use a UNC that does not contain the complete hostname (dc.yourdomain.local) then you need NetBIOS and you will need WINS to route it across subnets.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:devinnoel
Comment Utility
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Internet_Name_Service

"As of Windows 2000, DNS provides the favored alternative to WINS, as part of Active Directory.[1]

In theory, if DNS is available, WINS is only necessary if pre-Windows 2000 clients or servers need to resolve names. In reality, especially in large enterprise environments, applications such as SMS 2003 with its use of the 1A record, MS SQL Server 2000 for use of named pipes, and Exchange Server 2000 and 2003 both require WINS for full functionality.[2]"

WINS is in fact a dying protocol. It's still included in Windows & 2008R2, but most people expect it to not longer be included in the upcoming Windows 8 release.

As far as using just the hostname in a UNC, Windows automatically trys adding the default domain suffix onto every name it resolves. Run ipconfig /all and look for the line labeled "DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . :" I haven't run WINS on any of my networks (including a 200,000 node network for the U.S. Army over in the sandbox) in years.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
WINS is stilled used a lot WINS is not a protocol it is a service.

I still use WINS in a lot of network since older application still require WINS resolution. For My Network Places to work across subnets WINS is needed since NetBios is not routable

http://www.ditii.com/2008/07/29/windows-server-2008-netbios-browsing-across-subnets-fail-issue/

http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2008/07/25/netbios-browsing-across-subnets-may-fail-after-upgrading-to-windows-server-2008.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
Comment Utility
May be I didn't told you guys that this is W2K8 R2 server. Because, I can recall is, w2k8 DC got browsing issue for different subnets. Eventually how that problem got resolved was by disabled computer browser services on DC.

For this case, my W2K8 R2 DC's computer browser service is dsabled. And now is changed to on, and system got rebooted. It looks better now.

On the client workstation on different subnet, I can browse \\DC\shared folders, so it wasn't due to ports not opened.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
devinnoel earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ya, the browser service is the service for telling computers what computers are available to browse to on the network. Any (windows) computer on a network can become a browse master. Because of this anytime a browse master is turned off, a browser election is held. A server should win over a workstation and a DC should win over just a plain server. Lots of people see browser elections in their event logs and freak out thinking there is a problem, but it's just a normal function of the windows file sharing system.

Leave the browser service on for all of your machines and you'll be fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Balack
Comment Utility
good
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
I think my link explained of that in detail.
0