Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Dynamics POS: The conversion of a nvarchar data type to a datetime data type resulted in an out-of-range value

Posted on 2010-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi All,

I use MS Dynamics POS 2009 as my till and stock control system. I am having problems running reports.

When I try to run any report I get the error message in the attached picture.

I have lots or warnings on the till:

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Microsoft Point Of Service
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      0
Date:            26/11/2010
Time:            14:17:13
User:            N/A
Computer:      CIT-MGAR-TILL01
Description:
Unable to load global configuration file.  Could not find file 'C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Point Of Service\Configuration\Configuration.xml'.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Let me know if you have any info. It is a great system but I have never been able to run reports.

Cheers,

Evan


Screenshot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:evandoc
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34219595
It is possible your supplier has used regional specific programming, and your POS machine is not set up the same way.  Check with your supplier.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ill earned 2000 total points
ID: 34229245
Agreed with cyberwiki.
You can change the format using SET DATEFORMAT SQL command. For example
set dateformat dmy
set dateformat mdy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TannerMcC
ID: 37199512
Hello, I was running reports just fine until a few days ago when I accidently edited the time on my computer.

Now it is giving me this anytime i run a report. Please help!
0