Solved

Broken Netbook Screen

Posted on 2010-11-26
4
774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My Dell 1011 mini netbook took a bad fall and the screen no longer works.  LCD is frozen on an old Firefox window and the display never changes.
Screen
- Works fine when I hook it up to an external monitor (video card is fine)
- The LCD's bulb works fine in that the imagine is not faint and I can increase and decrease the screen brightness as I could before.
- All the connections inside the unit are nice and snug (connection to motherboard as well as the connection to the LCD) but the casing of one cable, from the motherboard to the display, was torn (perhaps from the fall). Inside the casing, all the tiny insulated wires are fine and in good shape.  This is the black cable with the tiny white flag on it below.:
Cable
When I switch to the laptop's display (from the external monitor), the screen goes solid white and then fades to the frozen screen you see above with prominent vertical lines.

The parts are easier to see in the service manual: http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins10v/en/sm/display.htm#wp1109848

Can anyone diagnose this?
0
Comment
Question by:mrtux
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 34217957
The LCD screen needs to be replaced.
Take the bezel off the front of the screen and take out the screen itself and look on the back for the stickers with the correct model numbers to order a new screen.

While you have the screen unplug and replug the LCD cable from the back of the screen and at the motherboard in your picture and make sure it is not a bad connection.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mrtux
ID: 34218046
Thanks Grant!

I already unplugged and replugged (1) the LCD cable from the back of the screen; and (2) at the motherboard and the connections are snug so I ruled out a connection problem.

As one would expect, a replacement screen is close to 60% the cost of a replacement netbook.  I really won't hold you to this but, given your expertise, how confident are you that the screen is the faulty variable in this equation given these facts?  I appreciate you looking at this problem!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:chriswestscfc
chriswestscfc earned 50 total points
ID: 34218417
i would have a look on fleabay, i get quite a lot of screens either new at a fraction of the cost or 2nd user even cheaper when repairing customers machines.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Grant1842 earned 450 total points
ID: 34219379
Since both your connections are good it is the screen .

If you want to test this theory you can get a can of FREEZE spray and spray in the corner where the screen meets the bezel real quick all the way around and you will see the image improve or get worse , in any case this tells you for sure if there is a problem with the screen.

This method works most of the time.  

And of course the best thing  you can do is borrow a friends net book and swap screens to confirm this this.
0