Solved

Not binding IP addresses to DNS in SBS2008

Posted on 2010-11-26
9
1,474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
So, I'm setting up multiple IP addresses on an brand new SBS2008 server. I've dug through the Microsoft KBs for how to NOT register the new IP addresses to DNS and came across the hotfixes KB975808 and KB2386184.

Neither one installs, as both claim "This update does not apply to your system."

However, without the hotfix I can't add the skipassource=true flag to the command Netsh int ipv4 add address <Interface Name> <ip address> skipassource=true.

What could I be missing? The account I'm onto the SBS208 server is a domain admin and there's no way to run the patch with elevated privileges.
0
Comment
Question by:MidnightOne
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
Comment Utility
Do you have SP2 on the SBS2008 Box?  Also, I do not see SBS2008 mentioned as one of the affected OS, so the hotfix may not work on SBS.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
Comment Utility
Also, the second article KB2386184 applies only to Windows 7 and Windows 2008R2, not R1.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>>"I'm setting up multiple IP addresses on an brand new SBS2008 server"
Are you actually making the server muti-homed? Multiple Ip's on the same box> SBS 2008 will not support this.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:MidnightOne
Comment Utility
I've tried both patches and they return the same message. The server is running SBS2008 R2 (my bad for not putting it in).

Without the patch, the skipassource flag doesn't work and doesn't show up when I get the properties of the interface via Netsh int ipv4 show ipaddresses level=verbose.

I just did a test by adding a new additional IP address and it registered in DNS immediately.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:MidnightOne
Comment Utility
We're setting up multiple IPs for all manner of things; my boss likes separating out various Exchange virtual sites (autodiscover, OWA, etc) to point to different internal IPs because of the requirements of Exchange 2007 certificates. His opinion is it's cheaper to do it his way because a SAN certificate isn't required. Me, I think it's cheaper to not spend the time and tell the client to suck it up on the SAN cert cost.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
THere is no SBS 2008 R2 only SBS 2008, and it does not support multiple IP's
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you are running SBS you do not need a SAN cert. You can use the built-in free SBS certificate, which I don't recommend as you have to manually apply it to all connecting PC's, but you can buy simple basic SSL certificate from someone like GoDaddy and use it for all services on SBS.
http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2009/02/installing-godaddy-standard-ssl.html

Adding multiple IP's on SBS will affect other services and cause some of them to not to function as they should.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:MidnightOne
Comment Utility
Fair enough. I was told it was R2. Shows what I know. :)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
There is SBS 2003 R2 and Server 2008 std R2 but not SBS 2008 R2.
Regardless it is not related to that, it is SBS itself. SBS is a combination of many services that cannot co-exist on one box normally. Only through careful integration and the wizards does it work. DNS and IP addressing are the backbone of this. Change from the specific confines of the DNS/Addressing design tends to 'break' SBS services.
0