[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Lists and InfoPath Checkbox List

Posted on 2010-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,852 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to do something relatively simple.

I have an InfoPath form that track attendance at meetings, the form contains a list of members obtained from a SharePoint list, on the right of each member I want to have a checkbox that the user fills in.

John Doe                 [  ]
Seamus Brennan    [  ]
Sandra Fahy           [  ]
Mark Gibbin             [  ]

I can get the list in there now worries, but the checkbox is proving to be an issue.

Any Ideas.




0
Comment
Question by:adavir
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Justin Imes
ID: 34218178
make sure you create a choice column in sharepoint then bind it to the infopath check box you create... Make sure the control is checkbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adavir
ID: 34228926
yes, I have tried that. The issue is that the data source is locked as is the resulting check box. As a result you cannot change the value.

When you add a check box to the repeating table/item you end up with the same checkbox for each row so when you check one they all become checked.

using code behind is not an option I'm afraid.

Regards

Paul
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:janicet123
ID: 34231862
Are you displaying all items from the list at all times? If that is the case, each check box will need to be bound to a separate item in your list. You will need to create new check boxes for each item. Consequently, if the check box is independent from the list item, you will need to restructure your data source to reflect that.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:adavir
ID: 34238822
Hi there,

I'm aware of that, however I will need to know how to accomplish that exactly.

Paul
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
janicet123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34244566
I am happy to help. You mentioned a repeating table that is pulling informaitno from a SharePoint list. In your data source, you will create a group node for the meeting attendees. Under that, you will create two more nodes under that -one for the attendee and one for attendance that the user can click (the checkbox - this should be created as a boolean field). It should look like the first picture. Then you can insert the group node into your template as a repeating table.

Change the text box for the attendee name to be a drop down box and bind it to the name field of your secondary data source. As new rows are inserted, each check box works independently of the others. See the second screen shot.

If you need clarification, please let me know.  Repeating Table Datasource Picture of the repeating table
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35005196
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0