Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to recover lost LAN adapter access

Posted on 2010-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Have lost all lan access after updating a graphics driver, and deleting an unused TheGreenbow VPN application.  Windows is showing a possible lan adapter driver issue.

I have two adapters on the mother board, same results on either one.

I did a system restore which put back the old graphics driver... no effect.

I rolled back the lan adapter driver and re-installed the current... no effect. (Marvel Yukon 88E8056)

IPv4 is set to a static address.  Status screen shows it not connected.

Device manager shows the adapter as being ok and enabled.

IPconfig /all is not showing the adapter at all.

My conclusion is that the uninstall of TheGreenbow has removed a needed item, but what?

Any ideas?

Paul



0
Comment
Question by:PaulWolpert
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:moon_blue69
moon_blue69 earned 750 total points
ID: 34218030
can you try uninstalling it from device manager and click on scan for hardware changes and see what it brings up?. Is youd device disabled by any change check that in device manager and please check in network connections as well.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 750 total points
ID: 34218180
perhaps you have a hinky driver.  use this procedure to remove drivers for hardware that is no longer installed.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315539

also consider resetting TCP IP.

Reinstall and reset TCP/IP (Internet Protocol) for Windows 7 (32 and 64):

1.Click on Start button. 2.Click on Accessories. 3.Right click on Command Prompt and select Run as Administrator. 4.Type netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt in the Command Prompt shell, and then press the Enter key. Do not restart computer. 5.Type winsock reset in the Command Prompt shell, and then press the Enter key. 6.Restart the computer.

You'll find a log with the changes in c:\resetlog.txt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulWolpert
ID: 34218705
Thank you both for your responses.

Uninstalled in device mgr, the scan found it and reinstalled.  (I had tried both the old driver and a newer one made no difference.

Ran the ip and winsock resets, no difference.

Ipconfig /all is still not showing the device.  A ping to it's static address just returns a timeout.

Device Mgr;  Device Working properly, no conflicts.

Network Connection; Enabled, IPv4 no connection, Ipv4 set to static address.

The newest driver for the NIC has been in place and working without problems since sometime in July of this year.

Any other thoughts would be appreciated.

Paul
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:PaulWolpert
ID: 34218744
I did fine the following in the troubleshooting log.

Windows couldn't automatically bind the IP protocol stack to the network adapter
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 34219890
on a long shot, what do you think of this link?

http://bit.ly/gptI35
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PaulWolpert
ID: 34241451
Ended up blowing the client away, and reinstalled the client. Problem resolved.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 34242773
glad you got it and thanks for the points!
0