[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Fix My Network

Posted on 2010-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Guys,

I need some assistance clearing some errors I am getting when running the fix my network wizard. We currently do not have any issues with sending email, internet, rww or owa.

I fop you look at the screen below I am getting 3 errors, in terms of router configuration error is port 987 required to be open by default?

As for the other two errors I am not sure how to resolve..

Fix-My-Network.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Bertolone
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 34218064
I would ignore the Router message - you can manually configure the router.

Using a DNS forwarder is not a crime - in fact it usually breaks if you don't use a forwarder - so again, ignore that message.

Port 987 is required to access the Companyweb from the internet - so if you need it - open it.

Can you see more info about the SMTP Connectors error and post anything that it shows.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 34218475
Agreed. You do need DNS forwarder to your ISP's server of your internet will break. IF you don't access your companyweb from outside you can close port 987 so iognore it. IF you are using full smtp email then you don't need smtp connectors.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:delmc
delmc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34218595
I agree with Alan, however I had a similar problem when trying to use forwarders and came across this website which helped.

http://www.channelprosmb.com/blog/entry/2894/How-to-flip-your-SBS-2008-to-forwarders/

Hopefully it will help you resolve the issues you are having when running the connection wizard
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 34348246
Thanks for the comments, will give this a try tomorrow
0