Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Autocorrect migratiion from Word 2000 to Word 2010

Posted on 2010-11-26
9
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Has anyone discovered a way of copying autocorrect entries from Word 2000 to Word 2010. I have nearly 10,000 entires!

John
0
Comment
Question by:brownargus
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34218210
Couple of links that might be useful (sorry nothing specific to 2010 that I could find)

http://www.wordbanter.com/showthread.php?t=116876

http://mtherald.com/free-autocorrect-backup-and-restore-utility-for-microsoft-word/

0
 

Author Comment

by:brownargus
ID: 34218283
Unfortunately, this doesn't work with Word 2010. There is no specific macro document for Word 2010, like Macros8 or macros9 that work with 1997-2003 versions of word. These macros save the autocorrect entries as Word files with a 3 column table. There appears to be no way of importing this into Word 2010. Someone at Microsoft needs to write a macro to do it!

Thanks

John
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ipajones
ID: 34218308
auto-text entries are stored on the normal.dot file - have you tried copying this over ?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 1000 total points
ID: 34218341
Normal.dot isn't used in Word 2010 - it's Normal.dotm (macro enabled)

However - take a look for the associated .ACL files. I am informed by a colleague that you can copy them between versions of Word, inluding 2010.

One caveat - they're called by the locale, so UK English would be MSO2057.acl and US English would be MSO1033.acl

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ipajones
ID: 34218431
My apologies I hadn't thought of that.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34218441
Consistency seems to be a problem as far as MS is concerned when they upgrade their versions. :)
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
dlc110161 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34220083
You should be able to get more help about the ACL files here:
http://word.mvps.org/faqs/customization/ExportAutocorrect.htm

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 

Author Comment

by:brownargus
ID: 34221469
I have now been able to copy my autocorrect entries into Word 2010. Many thanks for your help.

John
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brownargus
ID: 34221475
Many thanks
0