[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to make Wireless LAN working in Windows Server 2008 R2 ?

Posted on 2010-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I've got EDIMAX EW-7318USg - USB network adapter, it works fine in Windows 7 but somehow i couldn't get it to work on my Windows Server 2008 R2 ?

Has anyone tried to use Wireless LAN in Server 2008 R2 ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 1000 total points
ID: 34218161
According to the website, this adapter is not officially supported under Windows 7 or 2008 R2.  This is likely the problem.

http://www.edimax.com/en/produce_detail.php?pd_id=8&pl1_id=1&pl2_id=44
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34218166
(-_-)" so any other way to install other driver to make it works ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 34218312
Not if the vendor does no support it.  I suggest emailing the vendor to see if they have an updated driver.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34219608
I have to agree with Matt that if the device doesn't support the actual OS it is hard to get the product to work because of drivers. Now that said usually Windows 7 drivers work with Windows 2008 Server R2 and Vista drivers work with Windows 2008 Server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34220282
ah IC, I wish there is generic driver that can be loaded to make this thing working.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 34223311
Nope there are not generic drivers. Again you can try the Vista drivers but if they don't work then you are most likely out of luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34223833
thanks man !
0