Solved

Datagridview delete button click event

Posted on 2010-11-26
5
1,733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a datagridview on my form populated from a dataset which is pulled from an sql database. Each row in the datagridview has a delete button. I need to capture the button click event and which row in the datagridview it was clicked so it can be deleted from the database.
//View all movies in the database

        private void btnViewAllMovies_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            DAL data = new DAL();

            DataSet ds = data.getAllData("select * from tblMovies");

            dgvAllMovies.DataSource = ds.Tables[0];

            CreateDelete();



          public void CreateDelete()

        {

            //Creates the delete column and adds the delete buttons for each row

            var buttonCol = new DataGridViewButtonColumn();

            buttonCol.Name = "Delete";

            buttonCol.HeaderText = "Delete";

            buttonCol.Text = "Delete";

            buttonCol.UseColumnTextForButtonValue = true;

            buttonCol.DisplayIndex = 0;



       //Button click event test - Not working

        private void dgvAllMovies_CellClick(object sender, DataGridViewCellEventArgs e)

        {

            MessageBox.Show("Click");



        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:98fatboyrider
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
kris_per earned 250 total points
ID: 34218427

Sample code below:
private void btnViewAllMovies_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            DAL data = new DAL();

            DataSet ds = data.getAllData("select * from tblMovies");

            dgvAllMovies.DataSource = ds.Tables[0];



            // Add Button Column

            DataGridViewButtonColumn buttonCol = new DataGridViewButtonColumn();

            buttonCol.Name = "Delete";

            buttonCol.HeaderText = "Delete";

            buttonCol.Text = "Delete";

            buttonCol.UseColumnTextForButtonValue = true;

            buttonCol.DisplayIndex = 0;

            dgvAllMovies.Columns.Add(buttonCol);



            // add event handler for cell content click

            dgvAllMovies.CellContentClick += new DataGridViewCellEventHandler(dgvAllMovies_CellContentClick);            

        }



        void dgvAllMovies_CellContentClick(object sender, DataGridViewCellEventArgs e)

        {

            if (e.ColumnIndex == 0) // only if Delete button column/here it is first column

            {

                // remove the row in the datasource which 

                // will automatically remove row from the grid                



                DataGridViewRow grigRow = dgvAllMovies.Rows[e.RowIndex];

                DataRowView drv = grigRow.DataBoundItem as DataRowView;

                DataTable dt = (DataTable)dgvAllMovies.DataSource;

                dt.Rows.Remove(drv);

            }

        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kris_per
ID: 34218509

In addtion to the above code which will remove the row from Grid and datasource, you need to add code to actually save the changes to database.
Have a Save button and on clicking that button have the below code:
private void buttonSave_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            DataTable dt = (DataTable)dgvAllMovies.DataSource;



            DAL data = new DAL();

            data.SaveData(dt, "select * from tblMovies");

        }



// ADD NEW SaveData METHOD to DAL class

public class DAL

        {

            // your DAL class might have other code here...



            // new method

            public void SaveData(DataTable dataTable, string sourceQuery)

            {

                using (SqlConnection conn = new SqlConnection(connectionString))

                {

                    conn.Open();



                    SqlDataAdapter adapter = new SqlDataAdapter();



                    adapter.SelectCommand = new SqlCommand(sourceQuery, conn);



                    SqlCommandBuilder commandBuilder = new SqlCommandBuilder(adapter);



                    adapter.Update(dataTable);

                }

            }

        }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:98fatboyrider
ID: 34218611
This is close, but the line below is giving a couple of errors. Suggestions?
dt.Rows.Remove(drv);

//The best overloaded method match for 'System.Data.DataRowCollection.Remove(System.Data.DataRow)' has some invalid arguments

//Argument '1': cannot convert from 'System.Data.DataRowView' to 'System.Data.DataRow'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jagssidurala
ID: 34218783
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:kris_per
kris_per earned 250 total points
ID: 34218903
Sorry, correct the line to:

dt.Rows.Remove(drv.Row);
0