Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Data Execution Prevention in Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bitQuestion

Posted on 2010-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

I disabled DEP with the Command below from the Command Prompt:
bcdedit.exe /set {current} nx AlwaysOff

Now, i can not enable DEP with the On command:
bcdedit.exe /set {current} nx AlwaysOn

The options are greyed out under System Properties.
Also, my DEP exclusions are blank.  I shoud have backed up the DEP settings some how :(
I added DEP exclussions because Windows 7 freezes Video Games.
0
Comment
Question by:xCyberFreakx
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mez4343 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34218300
Did you go to the DEP tab under Perforqamnce Options and see if you can turn it back ON  thru windows GUI?
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Change-Data-Execution-Prevention-settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:xCyberFreakx
ID: 34220789
yes i did
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34221461
Try running "bcdedit.exe /set {current} nx OptIn" (no quotes) from an elevated cmd prompt (Start, type cmd, right-click cmd icon that appears in the start menu, choose Run as Administrator). Run the command and restart your computer. This should enable DEP after the restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xCyberFreakx
ID: 34225895
tried it many times and performed the restart. no joy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xCyberFreakx
ID: 34420222
great job guys. ty
0