Solved

Windows Vista lost password (Urgent)

Posted on 2010-11-26
7
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,

I appear to have forgotten my log in password on my windows vista laptop.  Cannot access the administrator via safe mode to reset and dont have a reset disk.  I really need to get to my files as a matter of urgency.  What is the quickest easiest way for this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:choy77
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chriswestscfc
ID: 34218356
you can download a linux based iso image and boot off this to change your passwords.

i used it since NT days, works on xp upwards

http://www.pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

0
 

Author Comment

by:choy77
ID: 34218373
Is this another operating system?  I have one called knoppix which is linux based, will this work?

Thanks for your response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:choy77
ID: 34218468
I have already tried this tool with no success.  It will not allow changing of the password.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chriswestscfc earned 500 total points
ID: 34218473
yes, it's basically a linux boot disk but all it does is give you access to the sam database. I haven't used knoppix but I know on some others like ultimate boot cd for windows and [Admin Edit - VM] they also have offiline password changing utilities.

the one i mentioned is downloaded as an iso image, burn it to cd and boot up from it. should only take 30 seconds to change the password.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 34221829
If you recently changed the password and know old one, run system restore from Recovery -
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940765
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:choy77
ID: 34360702
Thanks
0