Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Protect CD Contents

Posted on 2010-11-26
17
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I want lock the CD after burning. It should be only readable but nobody can copy it.
0
Comment
Question by:sudheendra2001
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34218415
nearly impossible. If it was the case billgates whould have become trillionire
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sudheendra2001
ID: 34218438
can't we lock CD
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34218474
Readable = copyable
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 34218481
moon_blue is correct. This link explains it:
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090311223027AAvZlQb
0
 

Expert Comment

by:patrvic_
ID: 34220528
You could add a digital signature to the files on the CD...if that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BusyChill earned 800 total points
ID: 34221657
You can make an encrypted file with TrueCrypt(http://www.truecrypt.org/) and burn that onto the CD.
Everyone can read and copy it but only with a correct password and/or keyfile can they open the contents.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:EnriquePhoenix
ID: 34223947
If you can figure that out, All makers of digital content would pay you millions.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtydhd
ID: 34294896
You can zip the file with password protection, prior the burning it to cd. The file will be copyable but it will contain a password to open it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sudheendra2001
ID: 34311404
Got the soution from datacops
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sudheendra2001
ID: 34311405
Got the soution from datacops
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:patrvic
ID: 34311453
mind sharing?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sudheendra2001
ID: 34312284
Datacops is a product from israel. Good one you try datacops.in
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34312390
they r Indian it seems
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:patrvic
patrvic earned 200 total points
ID: 34312438
gr8. good luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:EnriquePhoenix
ID: 34371276
Never heard of them, Nice. To bad you have to use Special CD-RX discs. Not cheap either. Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:sudheendra2001
ID: 34810121
Partial answer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:patrvic
ID: 34813639
wow! therz gotta be an appreciation category here. thnx nwez.
0