Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Showing users who logged into a server

Posted on 2010-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to know why, when I look at the Event Viewer and then look at Success Audit, I am not showing any users. In the user line it only shows N/A. How do I get the server to log users, failures and successes when logging into a server?
0
Comment
Question by:philtukey
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
chillbill01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34218490
Hi

Is this for a server as part of a domain.  If it is you need to modify the policy of the server centrally, if it is a standalone machine, you will need to fundamentally do the same thing, just modify the local policy instaed of the group policy.  The location for the setting is the same. Open secpol.msc (standalone) Navigate to Security Settings > Local Policies > Audit Policy this will list all the Security Settings you want to log, double click on each entry you require and select auditing of the events of Success or Failure.

Simon
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:9660kel
ID: 34219243
By default, those events should be logged. You might want to keep an eye out for interlopers on your network, as this is a common thing to disable for intruders.

This might be a good time to review admin memberships.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chillbill01
ID: 34219510
Is this a member server or a DC?
0