[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing shared folders on a PC through a router.

Posted on 2010-11-26
8
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi, we have a subnet on out network that does not have or need a VPN, it's basically to keep some small test servers off our network.  I have the router setup so it forwards DRP and HTTP traffic for one of the servers and this works fine.  How do I get it so I can access shared folders on the same PC?  I'm not sure which port to forward.
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34218523
TCP 139
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ProtechCT earned 375 total points
ID: 34218532
You will need to create a static route on your router to the router of the other subnet.

for example to connect subnet 10.0.0.x to 10.0.10.0

On my network i have a cisco router it IP address is 10.0.0.245.  It controlls the flow back and forth on subnet 10.0.10.x

On your primary network router create static route by

useing network IP
Route to 10.0.10.0 /24 (subnet in example)
Gateway 10.0.0.245 (in your case you input the ip address of the router contolling your subnet)

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SkykingOH
SkykingOH earned 375 total points
ID: 34218534
Do you know the IP address of the machine you want to access?  Browsing services require more services to be exposed.

I assume you are populating an access list between the subnets?  How are the two subnets connected?

Basically allowing SMB protocol, UDP and TCP ports 135-139 and 445 should have you working.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 34218552
HI, I'm just using NAT at the moment. It's a basic BB router so not sure what level =of config it can take. Cannot config my router as it's not worth if for what I'm trying to achieve.

The basic set-up up is that we have a router connected to out LAN and on the other side of that router are a few PCs. We just RDP to those PCs by a NAT rule on the router, I'd like to access files on the PC by using a NAT rule too.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chriswestscfc
ID: 34218575
you coud setup pptp between the pc's ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 34218609
it's a bit complicated for what I'm looking for. It's really not a big deal, I just thought I'd be able to do it through NAT.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SkykingOH
ID: 34218648
Yes, you can setup NAT on the ports I specified.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 34359351
This didn't work for me.
0