Solved

Microsoft Word - How to change default line space

Posted on 2010-11-26
7
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When I try to create a document in Word 2007, I always have to change the line spacing to 0 from 10.  I have tried to change the default, but can't seem to get it to remember the setting.

I open Word 2007, Go to "Page Layout", "Spacing or Paragraph" and change the After spacing from 10 to 0.

I then click on [Default] and receive the message telling me that I am about to change the settings based on the NORMAL template.  I select [YES] to make the change.

When I close and open Word it reverts back to a spacing of 10.  I have even tried going into the template folder and deleting out the normal template, in  a hope that it would recreate the next time, but that doesn't seem to work either.

0
Comment
Question by:gb_it
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ProtechCT earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Make the change on a blank document and manually save the document as raplace the normal.dot.

I would make a copy of the original normaol.dot in case there is problems.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:peea
peea earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Just click the "Default..." button at the "Paragraph" dialog box to save your settings in the default template.

For detailed information and steps, please check the following link.

http://www.word-tips.com/setting-default-paragraph-formatting.html
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The default paragraph style (also called Normal) in 2007 is set to '10 points After'.

You can change this by right-clicking on the style. Choose 'Manage styles' at the bottom of the 'Styles' pop-up.

On the 'Manage styles' dialogue, select the Normal style. Choose the 'New documents based on this template' option. Click on the Modify button.

Choose the 'Format' on the 'Modify Style' window button and select Paragraph from the list.

Make your modifications and choose 'OK' successively until you are back to the document.
0
A Knowledge Base That Stays Up-to-Date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:gb_it
Comment Utility
No luck when trying any of the replies so far.  I wonder if I need to uninstall and reinstall office.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
If you are replacing the correct normal.dot, it will work. Make sure you are not hiding extensions for known file types, and are replacing the correct file. To identify the correct location, open word, go to open the template and note the location of the template files.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
What you are experiencing is usual for Word 2007 users. It isn't a fault, so do not try any fault correction measures.

It is just a change to the default style that you (and I) don't appreciate.

I have given you the official way, but some of the others should work. I do suggest that you try to get an understanding of styles. They are simply a set of formatting settings that can be applied to a whole document.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gb_it
Comment Utility
only helped a little
0