Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Suitable document collaboration software

Posted on 2010-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm looking at a more corporate version of google docs for my company. My requirements:

* Feature set similar to the free version of google docs
* Supports corporate registration to support limiting sharing to only users with @mycompanyname.com (free google docs is too insecure)
* Reasonable or no per-user charges (google docs premium is per user :( )
* Hosted online, am too lazy to install and support the software myself - am willing to compromise on this point

Will pay of course. What's good services to try?
0
Comment
Question by:Borgs8472
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34218598
Hi

Use windows sharepoint services thats what i do in school. usage controlled through active directory.

Or moodle

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rstjean earned 2000 total points
ID: 34218625
One of my contacts uses basecamp.  http://basecamphq.com/

Lifehacker ran a poll on this a little while ago.  here are the links.
http://lifehacker.com/5429148/best-collaboration-application - people mention Open Atrium. Etherpad
The best 5 are here
http://lifehacker.com/5429168/five-best-collaboration-tools

Email was listed as #1, it also mentions sharepoint and basecamp.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Borgs8472
ID: 34219673
That's what I was after, I'm so lazy :)
0