Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Boot Log

Posted on 2010-11-26
8
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My OS is win exp prof.  My pc takes for ever to bootup, even though I have stopped a couple of processes.
On a examination of the bootlog, I found that there were many processes or programs that were not loaded.  Attached is a text file showing all the programes that were not loaded.  But I do not know what file is associated with each line of the Not Loaded" statement.  
How do U solve this?
If I know the name of the program that was not loaded, is there a way to stop it rom loading.
On the othr hand there may be some critical files that need to be loaded, which were not loaded.  - How do I fix this.
Also a search did not reveal any boot.ini file, but there was a backup of the boot.ini in one of the directories.  Thanks.  ntbootlogdid-not-load.txt
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 34219153
If that is one boot attemp then I suspect you may have either/or/and virus and corrupt registry.

Try the following anti-virus products

MalwareBytes:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download.php

HitmanPro:
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro

TDSSKiller:
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.zip

ComboFix:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 34219284
i tried the TDSSKiller, and it found no problems.  Would this suffice.  What next. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34219315
Try the others as well.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 34219503
write msconfig in run, go to applications tab and uncheck all that you don't need to load at startup....
Also scan using eset nod32.... it will find you the worm or virus if any....
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 34221013
jegajothy,
Recommend you try running the remaining three scanners in dbrunton's comments, in particular Malwarebytes ...you need run at least 2 or 3 scanners nowadays to ensure a system is fully 'disinfected'.

Run Malwarebytes in normal mode.  If it will not run, try re-naming it.
Tutorial, if required:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t169669.html

If the system proves to be clean we'll review the situation again.  

If reducing your Startup entries (msconfig) doesn't help, and you get no other suggestions, you're best bet may be to consider a repair install ...
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 34221041
Before you consider an XP repair install, try the System File Checker>
If you insert your CD, while simultaneously depressing the Shift key, this will prevent autorun.  Release the key after 10 to 15 seconds.

Start>Run       .. and then type SFC /scannow
Have the CD handy.
Ref:  http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 34222312
In reply to tdbrunton, I installeed and ran RegServo, and the results showed an aweful number of errors.  Some of the Errors are labelled as High, Low and Medium.  Since it allows me to make a restore point before running the Fix option.  Do u think I can go ahead with the Fix
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 34222490
Although having no experience of RegServo, there are some reports on the internet that say RegServo has been used for scaremongering!  
Also i'm not a great fan of Registry cleaners per se, they can create more problems than they solve ...but if you were to run a registry cleaner, then Ccleaner is said to be one of the best.

Personally i would still, initially, recommend scanning  for infections ...
0