?
Solved

HP Laserjet p1102w requires restart to restore wireless network

Posted on 2010-11-26
13
Medium Priority
?
8,351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Have a HP Laserjet p1102w connected via wireless.  It is configured with DHCP, and the 801.11g network is secured via WPA2 and MAC address restriction.  The printer will print fine immediately after restart, but after some time of inactivity (maybe an hour or less) it will no longer respond on the network and must be restarted in order to print again.

The printer is configured to never go into power save mode.

What needs to happen for this damn thing to keep its network alive?

For what it's worth, I'm accessing the printer via Bonjour on a Mac, but when it loses the network I'm unable to reach the builtin web server or ping the device.

The firmware datecode is 20100223
0
Comment
Question by:et01267
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 34218917
Are you able to PING the printer when it no longer responds to print requests?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:et01267
ID: 34218951
I can ping the printer for a short while after it stops responding to print requests.  Also, the printer only will respond to print requests for about 5 minutes, but remains ping-able for a few minutes more.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 34225278
Then... the PING will be time-out??
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:et01267
ID: 34226031
Well, I get the standard timeout you get when a machine is off the net or down.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34227287
Try resetting the printer's wireless settings, as follows:

1. Turn the printer off.
2. Press and hold the wireless button and the cancel button, and then turn the printer on.
3. Hold the buttons until all the lights blink in unison, and then release the buttons.

For more info see:

http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c01695231.pdf
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:et01267
ID: 34233995
hdhondt,

Thanks, but this procedure doesn't seem to have any beneficial effect.  Connectivity still only lasts for a few minutes.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1500 total points
ID: 34234662
The printer's network card may be faulty. Talk to HP about it.  If it is still under warranty, get them to replace the card. If not, get a price and see whether it's better to repair or replace the printer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 34250818
Does the printer have a web portal for management? IF yes, when you have a difficulty to print, are you able to access the web portal??
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:et01267
ID: 34251185
The web portal is available for a short time after restart.  But soon I'm not even able to ping the printer, let alone access the web portal.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 34253544
FYI

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Printer-networking-and-wireless/P1102W-not-connecting-wirelessly/m-p/392181/highlight/true

Basically,

1. Make sure the firmware is up to date. Software and firmware updates and installation instructions for this product are available at www.hp.com/support/ljp1100series.

2. Make sure the LED status of Control Panel is OK.

3. Make sure the product environment has no impacts on wireless communication. Move the product to a location where it can receive a steady signal from the wireless router or access point. Or you might need to move the wireless router or access point.

Otherwise, it might be a software bug or hardware failure. In this case, you need to call HP support. :(
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:et01267
ID: 34371776
Well, none of these suggestions fit my situation.  The printer detects the WiFI network, and is actually available for a short period of time, but then goes off the net and must be restarted.  The solution is to throw the thing away and get something else.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:et01267
ID: 34371801
Not actually a solution, but there may not be a solution in this case.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mshaffner
ID: 36390239
The firmware update did not help the problem and I find it very difficult to believe that 4 of the same printer would all have faulty network cards.  Any other ideas folks?
0