Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 License

Posted on 2010-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a cisco 5505 that has 10 user licenses on it. I have order the 10-50 upgrade license but have yet to receive it. The reseller I used is currently closed for the holiday. The client is in full force for the holiday is capped at 10 users. I need to know is there any way around this? is there a temp license I can use? Is there a way to route the traffic through a different router so the cisco in turn only see's 1 IP being used? thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 34218914
If you have the Sales Order number from the reseller, you can probably call Cisco support and they can issue you the license key based on the SO#. Did you order the e-delivery version or the hardcopy version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 34219078
e delivery. I talked to cisco about the SO. they said they have no info on it and that is just the resellers SO.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 34221600
If you cant trace the "Product Activation Code" or PAK depending on what documentation your reading, then your pretty stuffed, As lrmooore suggests with ad order you might make some progress, but if they bought it from a "disty" then Cisco may still have no record without a PAK
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kendzast
ID: 34228912
Place a router on firewalls ingress interface and configure NAT on router.  ASA will see only one host (router). Disadvantage is that u can't firewall trafic to end hosts but u will survive until you upgrade firewalls licence :)
0