Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi 2010 Copy 1 file to 15 usb devices at once with progress.

Posted on 2010-11-26
11
Medium Priority
?
2,264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am looking for a way to copy 1 video recording after it's finished to 15 usb devices. I use copyfileex at the moment and it works great but it only copies 1 file at a time.

I am looking for a way to copy the video recording ( about 500mb)  to 15 usb devices simultaneous with progress status..
0
Comment
Question by:wwijnia
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ThievingSix
ID: 34219232
You would need to do it in a thread.

I don't have the time right now for sample code but this seems good for now: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1766626/copy-file-in-a-thread
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34219279

Yap, you have to run each copy process in a thread.
The question is, will you get any significant improvements in performance. All threads will have to read from the disk at the same time
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ThievingSix
ID: 34219348
Unless the file to be written is in memory.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wwijnia
ID: 34219511
Well as the harddisk is fast and the usb device's (cheap ones have a slow write speed ) it should improve.

I have zero experience with threading sadly,

I am using the following code for copying currently which i found om some site:

function CopyFileWithProgressBar2(TotalFileSize,
  TotalBytesTransferred,
  StreamSize,
  StreamBytesTransferred: LARGE_INTEGER;
  dwStreamNumber,
  dwCallbackReason: DWORD;
  hSourceFile,
  hDestinationFile: THandle;
  lpData: Pointer): DWORD; stdcall;
begin
  // just set size at the beginning
  if dwCallbackReason = CALLBACK_STREAM_SWITCH then
    TProgressBar(lpData).Max := (TotalFileSize.QuadPart div 1000);

  TProgressBar(lpData).Position := (TotalBytesTransferred.QuadPart div 1000);
  Application.ProcessMessages;
  Result := PROGRESS_CONTINUE;
end;

function tfrmMain.CopyWithProgress(sSource, sDest: string): Boolean;
begin
  // set this FCancelled to true, if you want to cancel the copy operation
  bCancelCopy := False;
  Result     := CopyFileEx(PChar(sSource), PChar(sDest), @CopyFileWithProgressBar2,
    ProgressBar1, @bCancelCopy, 0);
end;

Open in new window


So how do i put this in 15 thread's  (the omnithread library looks promising) and  have them update 15 progress bars on a form, also the user has to be able to cancel the copy progress like they can in the above code.?

The source harddisk will be a solid state disk so it should provide enough read speed to supply 15 usb drives who have a max write speed of 2Mbyte/s.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ThievingSix
ID: 34220087
If there isn't a working solution by tonight (or tomorrow morning) I'll do some sample code for you.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 34221674
hi

I have made you simple application that copies source file to destination drives using multi-threading.
 
unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, StdCtrls, CheckLst, ComCtrls;

type
  TFasterThread = class(TThread)
  private
    FPath: string;
    FProgressBar:TProgressBar;
    FCurrentPosition: integer;
    FCurrentPercent: Integer;
    FMaxPosition: integer;
  protected
  procedure CopyFileToDrives(Source, Destination: string);
  procedure Execute; override;
  procedure DoProgress;
  procedure SetProgress;
  public
    constructor Create(const APath: string; ApgbProgress:TProgressbar);
    destructor Destroy; override;
  end;

  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    CheckListBox1: TCheckListBox;
    Button1: TButton;
    Button2: TButton;
    OpenDialog1: TOpenDialog;
    Button3: TButton;
    Label1: TLabel;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormDestroy(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormClose(Sender: TObject; var Action: TCloseAction);
    procedure Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Button3Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    procedure ShowDrives;
  private
    FThreadList: TList;
    procedure ThreadTerminated(ASender: TObject);
  public
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;
  SourceFile: String;

implementation
{$R *.dfm}


{ Thread }
constructor TFasterThread.Create(const APath: string; ApgbProgress:TProgressbar);
begin
  inherited Create(True);
  FPath:= APath;
  FProgressbar := ApgbProgress;
end;

destructor TFasterThread.Destroy;
begin
  inherited;
end;

procedure TFasterThread.SetProgress;
begin
  FProgressBar.Max := FMaxPosition;
end;

procedure TFasterThread.DoProgress;
begin
  FProgressBar.Position := FCurrentPosition;
end;

procedure TFasterThread.Execute;
var fonly:string;
begin
if SourceFile='' then exit;
fonly:=ExtractFileName(SourceFile);
  try
    CopyFileToDrives(SourceFile, FPath + fonly);
  except
  end;
end;

procedure TFasterThread.CopyFileToDrives(Source, Destination: string);
const
bufSize = 16384;
var
sStream,dStream:TFileStream;
totCnt,strmSize:LongInt;
pBuf: Pointer;
cnt: Integer;
begin
totCnt := 0;
sStream := TFileStream.Create(Source, fmOpenRead or fmShareDenyWrite);
strmSize := sStream.size;
FMaxPosition:= strmSize;
Synchronize(SetProgress);
try
dStream := TFileStream.Create(Destination, fmCreate or fmShareExclusive);
try
GetMem(pBuf, bufSize);
cnt := sStream.Read(pBuf^, bufSize);
cnt := dStream.Write(pBuf^, cnt);
totCnt := totCnt + cnt;
while (cnt > 0) do begin
Application.ProcessMessages;
cnt := sStream.Read(pBuf^, bufSize);
cnt := dStream.Write(pBuf^, cnt);
totcnt := totcnt + cnt;
FCurrentPercent := Round((totCnt / strmSize) * 100);
FCurrentPosition := dStream.Size;
Synchronize(DoProgress);
end;
finally
FreeMem(pBuf, bufSize);
dStream.Free;
end;
finally
sStream.Free;
end;
end;

{ TForm1 }
procedure TForm1.ShowDrives;
var
  Drive: Char;
  i: Integer;
  pgbProgress: TProgressbar;
begin
  for i:= 0 to CheckListBox1.Count-1 do
  begin
    CheckListBox1.Items.Objects[i].Free;
    CheckListBox1.Items.Objects[i]:= nil;
  end;
  CheckListBox1.Clear;
  for Drive := 'A' To 'Z' Do
  begin
    if (GetDriveType(PChar(Drive + ':\'))= DRIVE_FIXED) OR (GetDriveType(PChar(Drive + ':\'))= DRIVE_REMOVABLE) then
    begin
      pgbProgress:= TProgressbar.Create(Self);
      CheckListBox1.Items.AddObject(Format('%s:\',[Drive]),  pgbProgress );
      pgbProgress.Left:= CheckListBox1.Left + CheckListBox1.Width + 1;
      pgbProgress.Top:= CheckListBox1.Top + CheckListBox1.ItemRect( CheckListBox1.Count-1 ).Top;
      Self.InsertControl( pgbProgress );
    end;
 end;
end;


procedure TForm1.ThreadTerminated(ASender: TObject);
begin
  FThreadList.Remove( Pointer(ASender) );
  if FThreadList.Count = 0 then
  begin
    Button1.Enabled:= True;
    Button2.Enabled:= False;
  end;
end;

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  FThreadList:= TList.Create;
  ShowDrives;
end;

procedure TForm1.FormDestroy(Sender: TObject);
begin
  FreeAndNil(FThreadList);
end;

procedure TForm1.FormClose(Sender: TObject; var Action: TCloseAction);
var i:integer;
begin
  if FThreadList.Count <= 0 then exit;
  if (MessageBox(0, 'Would you like to close form and break?', 'Not finished Yet', MB_ICONQUESTION or MB_YESNOCANCEL) = idYes) then
  begin
  for i:= 0 to FThreadList.Count-1 do
  begin
  TThread(FThreadList[i]).Terminate;
  end;
  Action:= caFree;
  end
  else
    Action:= caNone;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  i: Integer;
  Thread: TFasterThread;
  checked:boolean;
begin
if SourceFile='' then exit;
for i:= 0 to CheckListbox1.Count-1 do begin
checked := CheckListbox1.Checked[i];
if Checked then break;
end;
if not Checked then exit;
Button2.Enabled := True;
  if CheckListbox1.Count >=0 then
  begin
    Button1.Enabled:= False;
    for i :=0 to CheckListbox1.count-1  do
    begin
      if CheckListBox1.Checked[i] then
      begin
        Thread:= TFasterThread.Create( CheckListBox1.Items[i], TProgressbar(CheckListBox1.Items.Objects[i]));
        FThreadList.Add( Pointer(Thread) );
        Thread.FProgressBar.Min := 0;
        Thread.FProgressBar.Position := 0;
        Thread.OnTerminate:= ThreadTerminated;
        Thread.FreeOnTerminate:= True;
        Thread.Resume;
      end;
    end;

  end;
end;


procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  i: Integer;
begin
if Button2.Caption = 'Pause' then
begin
  if FThreadList.Count <=0 then exit;
  for i:= 0 to FThreadList.Count-1 do TThread(FThreadList[i]).Suspend;
  Button2.Caption := 'Resume';
end
else
begin
  if FThreadList.Count > 0 then
  for i:= 0 to FThreadList.Count-1 do TThread(FThreadList[i]).Resume;
  Button2.Caption := 'Pause';
end;
end;


procedure TForm1.Button3Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
if OpenDialog1.Execute then
SourceFile := OpendiaLog1.FileName;
Form1.Caption  := 'SOURCE filename is: ['+ExtractFileName(SourceFile)+']';
end;

end.

Open in new window


I also attached the file.
 ThreadCopyFiles.zip
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
systan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34221700
copyfilescreenshot
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wwijnia
ID: 34222169
Very nice exactly what i needed.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 34222272
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 35030379
copying multiple files at once is bogus if you have only 1 network card and 1 disc controller

take the smallest number of controllers you have:
1 disc controller
1 network
1 usb

attach all devices to those controllers
2 discs to 1 disc controller
15 servers to a hub to the network controller on the pc
15 usb sticks to the 1 usb controller

copy 15 files simultaneously will all have to done by 1 controller in each section

you need to look at load balancing by the controller ... i don't do such low level programming
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 35301148
>>i don't do such low level programming
were all learning each day, and each day we forgot we don't noticed it.
1