Solved

Splitting Norton Ghost images

Posted on 2010-11-26
7
738 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Have ghost (.GHO) file saved on external harddrive of size 11GB.  Want to save image to DVDs as backups.  How can I split image using WinRAR to save on multiple DVDs.
0
Comment
Question by:callis610
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
igor-1965 earned 500 total points
ID: 34219119
While taking the image use the parameters with Ghost.exe: -split=4450 -auto
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34219187
I'd go with igor-1965's comment.

If you can't then you'll need a file splitter.  Do a Google search on either

file splitter
file splitter and joiner

for a bunch of utils that can break your file apart into smaller chunks.  That will give you the sizes you want.  Remeber however that in an emergency you will have to reassemble the chunks and that is not necessarily and easy job.  

Or look for an old hard disk that you can save the image onto.  One file and no problems.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:emilgas
ID: 34219392
Callis610, you want to know how to split a file in general or specifically using WinRAR?

if you want to know winRar specifically that that's really easy. Look at the picture below. That's the screen shot of the Winrar's General options screen
WinRar.jpg
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34223239
Simple split of the existing image will result in the fact that image will not recover.
You need to retake the image with proper size as instructed already and only then burn em to DVD. Doesn't Ghost support direct backup to DVD?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 34274680
Yes, it does noxcho... and split the image to whatever sizes you want from within the gui (if you are uncomfortable with the cli as noxcho suggests). So this would be the answer you were looking for here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_26657847.html 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 34274681
PS...noxcho should get all credit
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 34274691
PSS. scratch that last... igor-1965 should get the credit. Please close this issue before I get any deeper :)
0