Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

iPhone - synchronize with iPhone after Jailbreak

Posted on 2010-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi E's, I have iPhone4 with jailbreak, and I install lots of apps. The problem is when I do the sincronization with ITunes, I lose all the programs that I made the installation after the jailbreak.
In practice when I do the sincronization with ITunes, iTunes erase some of my apps that I Install  with 'instalous' or other download program software.
This issue have solution?
Regards, JC
0
Comment
Question by:Pedro Chagas
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Matt Davies
ID: 34219378
No solution with an unhacked version of itunes I'm afraid to say. Its only set up to sync apple store installed apps and trash anything else
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pedro Chagas
ID: 34219480
Hi, in that case for me not metter if iTunes do not accept apps that not have been download from apple store.
The big problem is I depend from iTunes to do lots of things in my iPhone. The big challenge is I can synchronize without lose that apps. But at the same time syncronize just for the things I want, like define ringtones, synch.. Music etc.
If don't have solution I never be able To sincronize my iPhone again with iTunes!!!
The only thing I really Need is sincronize and don't lose my apps.
Regards, JC
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt Davies earned 1200 total points
ID: 34220061
There is an option to switch app synch off.

Select the device goto apps tab and top left switch off Sync Apps by unchecking box
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Matt Davies
ID: 34220070
THe down side is the first time you do this it WILL delete all apps from the phone but after that it should ignore all your apps
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:amateusn
amateusn earned 800 total points
ID: 34309262
In installous go to settings and disable  the iTunes Sync, and if you want to sync anything from your computer to the iPhone, just drag what you want on iTunes and release in your device, then will sync only the content you want.
0