?
Solved

Images not showing on Joomla

Posted on 2010-11-26
9
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi folks , I developed a web site in Joomla which works great on local computer, I am using usbwebserver to run the site and apache.  Now the issue I am having is that I migrate the site to a new server ( I exported databases, copied and pasted the site) but the images are not shown on other users browser when they access the intranet site,,,,

The strange thing is that  when i open the url in my computer ( not the hosting computer, I am able to see the site pefectly>? does it makes sense?   does it have to do with security and making all folders 777???

Hope someone have had a simmilar issue and share their workaround...

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TonyReba
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Rommel Sultan
ID: 34219209
The more information you can provide the better we can help.

Can you provide url of the images in question?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 34219273
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 34219281
its an intranet site, but I am wondering why images point to localhost and not to appdevelsvr which is the host name......
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joomstrup
ID: 34219357
What editor did you use to insert your images? I assume you are talking only on images you  have added to your articles and such?

It could be your editor is set to use Absolute and not Relative URLs. View the source of the rendered page in your browser an inspect your urls.

in TinyMCE you can set this in the Joomla plugin manager or in JCE in the JCE component

Could also be caused if you run your site in a sub folder on your server, Then you need to set your livesite correctly in your configuration.php, but I do suspect yo have absolute urls.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 34219389
Kinda newbie on Joomla,


I mean all images uploaded , most which are from products on virtuemart component,,,
It seems more to me, that the images url are pointing to the old testing server url....  http://localhost:8080/newsite/components/com_virtuemart/themes/ja_larix/images/noimage.gif

when they shuld point to new server name as this :
http://appdevelsvr:8080/dhrstore/components/com_virtuemart/themes/ja_larix/images/noimage.gif

Do you which settings , configurations can I change to fix this??
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Rommel Sultan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34219485
Just give this a try

This is often happen when we move Virtuemart from local computer into a new host.

Open: administrator/components/com_virtuemart/virtuemart.cfg.php
and find this on line 34:

Just check if your url path there is correct, if not, change with your joomla url.


1 // these path and url definitions here are based on the Joomla! Configuration  
2 define( 'URL', $mosConfig_live_site.$app );  
3 define( 'SECUREURL', 'http://localhost/' );

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 34219522
rsultan thanks a lot, finally i got it working , Thanks a bunch, I really appreciate your help .
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 34219524
excellent thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Rommel Sultan
ID: 34219553
Your welcome
0